Solar System Objects: Data for Largest Objects

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last updated 17 May 2015

Tables include all solar system objects with diameters (measured or estimated) of at least 700 km. This includes 46 objects: Satellites are listed after their primaries with satellite names/designations indented. ID indicates star (*), planet (P), planetary satellite (S), dwarf planet (D), asteroid (A), trans-Neptunian object (T), satellite of asteroid or trans-Neptunian object (M), or comet (C). Inclination is relative to the ecliptic for Sun-orbiting objects and irregular satellites, and is relative to the planet's equator for other satellites.

For diameter/axial dimension figures, one figure is average diameter; two figures (a x b) are equatorial and polar diameters; and three figures (a x b x c) are triaxial ellipsoid axes. Under rotation period, negative figures indicate retrograde rotation and "SYN" indicates synchronous rotation with respect to primary.

Orbital data

objectidsemimajor axisorbital periodorbital
eccentricity
orbit inclin.
(km)(AU)(days)(years)(°)
Sun*N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
MercuryP57,909,1800.3870989787.96910.2408420.2056327.00448
VenusP108,208,9300.72333205224.70060.6151860.006773.39466
EarthP149,597,8901.00000011365.25641.000000.0167080.00073
    I MoonS384,4000.00257027.3216620.0748010.05490023.43
MarsP227,936,0001.523658686.95631.8807510.0934191.85019
(1) CeresD/A413,941,0002.76702581,681.1934.6027760.07579810.59388
JupiterP778,417,0005.2033994,333.3311.863790.0483851.30523
    I IoS421,8000.0028201.7691380.0048440.00410.036
    II EuropaS671,1000.0044863.5511810.0097220.00940.466
    III GanymedeS1,070,4000.0071557.1545530.0195880.00130.177
    IV CallistoS1,882,7000.01258516.6890180.0456910.00740.192
SaturnP1,426,698,0009.53688910,750.7429.43340.0541292.48456
    III TethysS294,6720.00196981.8878020.0051680.00011.091
    IV DioneS377,4150.00252292.7369150.0074930.00220.028
    V RheaS527,0680.00352324.5175000.0123680.0010.331
    VI TitanS1,221,8650.008167715.9454210.0436550.02880.31
    VIII IapetusS3,560,8510.023802879.3301830.2171900.02838.31
UranusP2,870,986,00019.19135530,509.9083.530.0471560.76983
    I ArielS190,9000.0012762.5203790.0069000.00120.042
    II UmbrielS266,0000.0017784.14417720.0113460.0040.133
    III TitaniaS436,3000.0029168.7058720.0238350.00120.08
    IV OberonS583,5000.00390013.4632390.0368600.00130.069
NeptuneP4,498,242,00030.06888859,823.90163.7860.0085871.76911
    I TritonS354,7590.00237145.8768540.0160900.000016156.87
(134340) PlutoD/T5,900,898,00039.4450790,487.28247.740660.25024917.08900
    I CharonS19,5730.00013086.3872270.0174870.00000
(90482) OrcusT5,903,100,00039.46090,538247.8740.21820.6
(208996) 2003 AZ84T5,936,100,00039.68091,299249.9620.17413.5
(307261) 2002 MS4T6,229,100,00041.63998,141268.6890.14717.7
(24835) 1995 SM55T6,266,500,00041.88999,026271.1130.10727.1
(120347) SalaciaT6,277,400,00041.96299,285271.8280.10623.9
(120178) 2003 OP32T6,438,200,00043.037103,124282.3340.10527.2
(136108) HaumeaD/T6,457,544,00043.16602103,588.5283.6100.19245728.19135
(20000) VarunaT6,461,600,00043.193103,685283.8700.05117.1
(55636) 2002 TX300T6,465,000,00043.216103,768284.0970.12525.8
(50000) QuaoarT6,465,500,00043.219103,780284.1330.0358.0
(174567) VardaT6,826,800,00045.634112,599308.2790.14221.5
(136472) MakemakeT6,838,400,00045.712112,887309.0620.15629.0
2003 MW12T6,883,700,00046.015114,011312.1400.14121.5
(55565) 2002 AW197T7,106,000,00047.501119,578327.3810.13024.3
(278361) 2007 JJ43T7,174,900,00047.961121,319332.1490.15812.1
(84522) 2002 TC302T8,297,700,00055.467150,886413.0970.29735.1
2013 FY27T8,865,300,00059.261166,629456.1980.39433.0
(225088) 2007 OR10T10,000,200,00066.847199,628546.5410.50630.9
(136199) ErisD/T10,139,863,00067.78080203,825.4558.0330.44068244.04451
(90377) SednaT78,402,900,000524.0914,382,40011,998.00.85511.9

Physical data and discovery dates

objectiddiameter/axial dimensions (km)densitymasssurface
gravity
rotation
period
discovery
date
first
spacecraft
exploration
a or eq.b or polarc(kg/m3)(Earth=1)(Earth=1)(days)
Sun*1,391,000140933294627.9425.38N/A
MercuryP4,8814,8784,87854270.0552710.37758.6462N/A1974
VenusP12,10312,1035244.80.815000.903-243.0198N/A1961
EarthP12,75612,7145514.81.0000001.0000.99726968N/AN/A
    I MoonS3,4773,4763,47533440.01230010.165SYNN/A1959
MarsP6,7976,7886,7523933.50.107450.3801.02595675N/A1964
(1) CeresD/A95092019801.4E-040.0260.37811 JAN 18012015
JupiterP142,796133,5401326317.82842.7060.41351N/A1973
    I IoS3,6593,6393,63135280.0149520.183SYN8 JAN 16101973
    II EuropaS3,1283,1223,12230130.0080350.134SYN8 JAN 16101973
    III GanymedeS5,2655,2645,26519420.0248060.145SYN7 JAN 16101973
    IV CallistoS4,8194,8184,81918340.0180110.126SYN7 JAN 16101973
SaturnP120,660107,670687.395.16091.1890.444009N/A1979
    III TethysS1,0811,0621,0559731.03E-040.015SYN21 MAR 16841979
    IV DioneS1,1281,1221,12114761.84E-040.024SYN21 MAR 16841979
    V RheaS1,5341,5251,52612333.87E-040.027SYN23 DEC 16721979
    VI TitanS5,1515,15118820.022530.138SYN25 MAR 16551979
    VIII IapetusS1,4951,4951,42510833.03E-040.023SYN25 OCT 16711979
UranusP51,12049,950131814.53570.924-0.718313 MAR 17811986
    I ArielS1,1621,1561,15615922.3E-040.028SYN24 OCT 18511986
    II UmbrielS1,1691,16914592.0E-040.024SYN24 OCT 18511986
    III TitaniaS1,5781,57816625.9E-040.038SYN11 JAN 17871986
    IV OberonS1,5231,52315595.05E-040.035SYN11 JAN 17871986
NeptuneP49,53048,680163817.14781.1550.671323 SEP 18461989
    I TritonS2,7072,70720590.003580.079SYN10 OCT 18461989
(134340) PlutoD/T2,34618900.00210.0626.3872272 MAR 1930
    I CharonS1,2091,20917202.6E-040.029SYN13 APR 19782015
(90482) OrcusT93589915301.06E-040.0209.5417 FEB 2004
(208996) 2003 AZ84T747699>850??0.5613 JAN 2003
(307261) 2002 MS4T797????18 JUN 2002
(24835) 1995 SM55T766644???0.16819 SEP 1995
(120347) SalaciaT89684513007.33E-050.0160.2722 SEP 2004
(120178) 2003 OP32T838????26 JUL 2003
(136108) HaumeaD/T1,9601,5201,00030006.8E-040.0530.163147 MAR 2003
(20000) VarunaT1,059551???0.26428 NOV 2000
(55636) 2002 TX300T709???0.415 OCT 2002
(50000) QuaoarT1,16398522002.3E-040.0330.736624 JUN 2002
(174567) VardaT71969113004.4E-050.0140.24621 JUN 2003
(136472) MakemakeT1,454????31 MAR 2005
2003 MW12T838????21 JUN 2003
(55565) 2002 AW197T774717???0.36910 JAN 2002
(278361) 2007 JJ43T730????14 MAY 2007
(84522) 2002 TC302T985947???0.2259 OCT 2002
2013 FY27T1,105????17 MAR 2013
(225088) 2007 OR10T1,280????17 JUL 2007
(136199) ErisD/T2,32625200.002780.08315.77521 OCT 2003
(90377) SednaT1,005985???0.42814 NOV 2003

For those objects above with known satellites, numbers of satellites are:

© 2001-2007, 2015 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 17 May 2015.
Return to Home. Return to Astronomy and Space.