List of National Parks

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last updated 18 August 2013

parkstatedate first protecteddate of national park statustotal area (km2)privately-owned area (km2)
AcadiaME19161919192.03473.7766
American SamoaAS1988199336.421718.2109
ArchesUT19291971310.30880.0000
BadlandsSD19291978982.398439.3940
Big BendTX193519353,242.192594.2228
BiscayneFL19681980699.98931.5429
Black Canyon of the GunnisonCO19331999124.44100.0000
Bryce CanyonUT19231924145.01940.0101
CanyonlandsUT196419641,366.21000.0000
Capitol ReefUT19371971978.95180.0000
Carlsbad CavernsNM19231930189.25711.3727
Channel IslandsCA193319801,009.9375186.1078
CongareeSC19762003107.42872.1268
Crater LakeOR19021902741.48140.0011
Cuyahoga ValleyOH19742000132.866517.3660
Death ValleyCA/NV1933199413,650.300741.3946
DenaliAK1917191719,185.787710.5130
Dry TortugasFL19351992261.83650.0000
EvergladesFL193419346,107.33143.1231
Gates of the ArcticAK1978198030,448.1329662.0460
GlacierMT191019104,100.77011.6805
Glacier BayAK1925198013,044.57095.0119
Grand CanyonAZ189319194,926.083699.8784
Grand TetonWY192919291,254.70503.7230
Great BasinNV19221986312.33640.0000
Great Sand DunesCO19322004179.05870.0000
Great Smoky MountainsTN/NC192619262,114.15431.6636
Guadalupe MountainsTX19661972349.51530.0000
HaleakalaHI19161960134.61710.0000
Hawaii VolcanoesHI191619161,308.88040.0000
Hot SpringsAR1832192122.45901.0744
Isle RoyaleMI193119312,313.95250.0000
Joshua TreeCA193619943,199.589351.7718
KatmaiAK1918198014,869.681751.8363
Kenai FjordsAK197819802,711.3277199.6953
Kings CanyonCA189018901,869.24780.2232
Kobuk ValleyAK197819807,084.8970146.0587
Lake ClarkAK1978198010,601.6375350.7421
Lassen VolcanicCA19071916430.79730.0171
Mammoth CaveKY19261926213.79620.0494
Mesa VerdeCO19061906212.39990.7724
Mount RainierWA18991899956.59890.2327
North CascadesWA196819682,042.77600.5130
OlympicWA190919383,733.83251.4469
Petrified ForestAZ19061962896.5872309.0328
PinnaclesCA19082013107.66960.2082
RedwoodCA19681968455.74990.6120
Rocky MountainCO191519151,075.49791.0211
SaguaroAZ19331994370.05433.7136
SequoiaCA189018901,635.18350.6282
ShenandoahVA19261926805.72793.1849
Theodore RooseveltND19471978285.08852.7941
Virgin IslandsVI1956195659.63737.2452
VoyageursMN19711975883.02474.4952
Wind CaveSD19031903136.97430.0000
Wrangell-St. EliasAK1978198033,682.58221,434.2064
YellowstoneWY/MT/ID187218728,983.17430.0064
YosemiteCA186418903,080.74030.9095
ZionUT19091919593.258614.2829


Former and renamed national parks

parkstatedate first protecteddate of status or name changechange
Abraham LincolnIL19161939changed to National Historic Park
Fort McHenryMD19251939changed to National Monument and Historic Shrine
General GrantCA18901940name changed to Kings Canyon National Park
HawaiiHI19161961separated into Haleakala and Hawaii National Parks in 1960, latter renamed Hawaii Volcanoes National park in 1961
LafayetteME19161929name changed to Acadia National Park
MackinacMI18751895transferred to state of Michigan
PlattOK19061976incorporated into Chickasaw National Recreation Area
Sullys HillND19041931transferred to Department of Agriculture
UtahUT19241928name changed to Bryce Canyon National Park


© 2000-2005, 2013 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 18 August 2013.
Return to Home. Return to Other Information Resources.