NATIONAL PARK SERVICE AREAS AND RELATED AREAS OF THE UNITED STATES

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last update 27 February 2001

typeareas administered by NPSareas affiliated with NPSareas not administered by NPS
Ecological and Historic Preserve1
Heritage Trail1
International Historic Site1
National Battlefield11
National Battlefield Park3
National Battlefield Site1
National Heritage Corridor4
National Historic Area2
National Historic Landmark District1
National Historic Park36
National Historic Park and Ecologic Preserve1
National Historic Park and Preserve1
National Historic Reserve1
National Historic Site777
National Lakeshore4
National Monument7219
National Monument and Historic Shrine1
National Memorial286
National Military Park9
National Park56
National Preserve15
National River2
National Recreation Area1919
National Recreation River117
National River and Recreation Area2
National Reserve11
National Seashore10
National Scenic Area6
National Scenic and Research Area1
National Scenic River520
National Scenic Trail3
National Scientific Reserve1
National Volcanic Monument2
Parkway4
Scenic and Recreation River219
Wild River124
Wild and Recreation River13
Wild and Scenic River213
Wild, Scenic and Recreation River26
(unspecified park)112

Numbers and areas of National Park Service Units

unitsareafed. areanon-fed areaprivate area
National Parks56210459.8343201848.13008538.65806731.9620
National Monuments7310948.031510292.7844655.2474626.4183
National Historic Parks38659.3011464.2585195.042770.5970
National Historic Sites7898.391581.645316.746315.4080
National Battlefield/Military Parks24247.6833223.880823.802822.6521
National Memorials2834.523332.54121.98191.6987
National Preserves/Reserves1894881.321286832.75909262.61898530.5676
National Seashores/Lakeshores143332.37222524.9427807.4294149.0472
National Recreation Areas1915070.373813773.78651296.5873761.1944
National Scenic Trails3912.7172639.1525273.564873.1703
Parkways4693.8899663.843930.045829.2594
National Rivers152689.02531564.81741124.2077780.2990
parks, unspecified11157.9886152.65985.32875.0859
Total (NPS)381340185.4532319095.202022231.261717797.3599

Numbers and areas of units not administered by the National Park Service

unitsareafed. areanon-fed areaprivate area
National Monuments2136284.170336138.1112146.05920.0000
National Historic Sites70.80970.00840.80130.0949
National Memorials61.22310.00001.22310.0000
National Preserves/Reserves2131.52280.0000131.52280.0000
National Recreation Areas1911862.71208423.94013618.77180.0000
National Scenic Areas71708.9632548.5595692.58710.0000
National Heritage Corridors/Trails50.00000.00000.00000.0000
National Historic Areas/Districts357.000023.334333.66550.3278
National Rivers1374017.33793332.3348684.99920.0000
parks, unspecified214.60710.000014.60710.0000
Total (non-NPS)20954178.346148466.28835324.23710.4227

Numbers and areas of all national parkland areas

unitsareafed. areanon-fed areaprivate area
National Parks56210459.8343201848.13008538.65806731.9620
National Monuments9447232.201746430.8956801.3066626.4183
National Historic Parks38659.3011464.2585195.042770.5970
National Historic Sites8599.201281.653717.547615.5029
National Battlefield/Military Parks24247.6833223.880823.802822.6521
National Memorials3435.746432.54123.20501.6987
National Preserves/Reserves2095012.844086832.75909394.14178530.5676
National Seashores/Lakeshores143332.37222524.9427807.4294149.0472
National Recreation Areas3826933.085822197.72664915.3591761.1944
National Trails/Corridors8912.7172639.1525273.564873.1703
National Scenic Areas71708.9632548.5595692.58710.0000
National Historic Areas/Districts357.000023.334333.66550.3278
Parkways4693.8899663.843930.045829.2594
National Rivers1526706.36324897.15221809.2069780.2990
parks, unspecified13172.5957152.659819.93585.0859
Total590394263.7993367561.490327555.498817797.7826

Sources

 Famighetti, Robert, ed., The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2000, 1999 (World Almanac Books, Mahwah, NJ).
 Forest Service, "Land Areas Report as of September 30, 1999," 2000, online, US Forest Service [http://www.fs.fed.us/land/staff/lar/LAR99].
 Mackintosh, Barry, The National Parks: Shaping the System, 3rd ed., 14 March 2000, online, National Park Service [http://www.cr.nps.gov/history/online_books/mackintosh].
 National Park Service, "National Park Service: Listing of Acreages by Park, 12/31/99" 16 Feb. 2000, online, National Park Service [http://www2.nature.nps.gov/stats/ acreagemain99.htm].

© 2000, 2001 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 27 February 2001.
Return to Home. Return to Other Information Resources.