National Park Service Areas and Related Areas of the United States, Summary Statistics

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last update 15 December 2019

Numbers of national park units and related areas by managing agency

typepark unit counts
National Park Service
(includes joint admin.)
Bureau of Land Management
and/or
U.S. Forest Service
other agencies/
organizations
total
National Park610061
National Monument84358127
National Preserve190019
National Reserve2024
National Battlefield110011
National Battlefield Park4004
National Battlefield Site1001
National Military Park9009
National Historical Park570057
National Historic Site7701491
National Memorial300535
National Lakeshore3003
National Seashore100010
National Recreation Area1823041
Parkway4004
Park110314
National River4004
National Wild, Scenic, and Recreational River411911233
National Scenic Trail3003
other forest service areas010010
total44925933741

Areas of National Park Service national park areas by type

typecountarea (km2)
federalother publicprivatetotal
National Park61205,627.482,317.253,551.32211,496.05
National Monument848,138.7634.65480.528,653.93
National Preserve1992,733.471,399.394,232.4598,365.31
National Reserve251.702.8681.98136.54
National Battlefield1153.790.6832.4186.88
National Battlefield Park444.640.1120.8165.56
National Battlefield Site10.0040.000.000.004
National Military Park9164.384.3319.00187.71
National Historical Park57597.27118.2986.44802.00
National Historic Site7784.941.5142.28128.73
National Memorial3039.310.243.2042.75
National Lakeshore3549.24215.18101.06865.48
National Seashore101,945.68432.2837.742,415.70
National Recreation Area1814,562.04454.50707.3415,723.88
Parkway4693.001.6441.34735.98
Park11150.370.776.33157.47
National River41,054.5439.75297.621,391.91
National Wild, Scenic, and Recreational River41556.67422.52740.551,719.74
National Scenic Trail3735.45199.4980.171,015.11
total449327,782.735,645.4410,562.56343,990.73

Areas of Bureau of Land Management and U.S. Forest Service national park areas by type

typecountarea (km2)
federalother publicprivateunspecifiedtotal
National Monument3549,830.111,344.881,072.87240.1652,488.02
National Recreation Area2312,427.900.0051.19606.4013,085.49
National Wild, Scenic, and Recreational River1919,075.590.000.00859.419,935.00
other special forest service areas101,059.710.000.00500.621,560.33
total25972,393.311,344.881,124.062,206.5977,068.84

Areas of all national park areas by type

typecountarea (km2)
federalother publicprivateunspecifiedtotal
National Park61205,627.482,317.253,551.320.00211,496.05
National Monument12758,754.091,379.531,553.40286.2461,973.26
National Preserve1992,733.471,399.394,232.450.0098,365.31
National Reserve4743.02845.092,995.72135.774,719.60
National Battlefield1153.790.6832.410.0086.88
National Battlefield Park444.640.1120.810.0065.56
National Battlefield Site10.0040.000.000.000.004
National Military Park9164.384.3319.000.00187.71
National Historical Park57597.27118.2986.440.00802.00
National Historic Site91108.281.8844.9734.09189.22
National Memorial3539.320.454.230.0044.00
National Lakeshore3549.24215.18101.060.00865.48
National Seashore101,945.68432.2837.740.002,415.70
National Recreation Area4126,989.94454.50758.53606.4028,809.37
Parkway4693.001.6441.340.00735.98
Park14150.370.7720.940.00172.08
National River41,054.5439.75297.620.001,391.91
National Wild, Scenic, and Recreational River2339,632.26422.52740.55859.4111,654.74
National Scenic Trail3735.45199.4980.170.001,015.11
other special forest service areas101,059.710.000.00500.621,560.33
total741401,675.937,833.1314,618.702,422.53426,550.29

Notes:

Sources:


© 2000-2001, 2019 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 15 December 2019.
Return to Home. Return to Other Information Resources.