Italy abortion percentages by province, 2003-2004

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last updated 27 January 2010

Abortion ratios and percentages for Italy provinces, 2003-2004

abortion ratioabortion percentage
provincein region2003200420032004
AgrigentoSicilia13611911.910.6
AlessandriaPiemonte34333925.525.3
AnconaMarche21721017.817.3
ArezzoToscana27824021.819.3
Ascoli PicenoMarche19517216.314.7
AstiPiemonte26726821.121.1
AvellinoCampania23426018.920.6
BariPuglia32131724.324.1
BellunoVeneto16717114.314.6
BeneventoCampania19824416.519.6
BergamoLombardia17517114.914.6
BiellaPiemonte25528220.322.0
BolognaEmilia-Romagna28627822.221.8
Bolzano-BozenTrentino-Alto Adige11410210.29.3
BresciaLombardia21020517.317.0
BrindisiPuglia30731723.524.1
CagliariSardegna18718515.715.6
CaltanissettaSicilia15210813.29.7
CampobassoMolise23824919.219.9
Carbonia-IglesiasSardegna
CasertaCampania671666.314.2
CataniaSicilia19718016.515.2
CatanzaroCalabria18919915.916.6
ChietiAbruzzo23826419.220.9
ComoLombardia19017416.014.9
CosenzaCalabria20922317.318.2
CremonaLombardia24825119.820.1
CrotoneCalabria14715612.813.5
CuneoPiemonte19319516.216.3
EnnaSicilia22620918.517.3
FerraraEmilia-Romagna30130323.123.2
FirenzeToscana20920417.316.9
FoggiaPuglia30032023.124.2
ForlėEmilia-Romagna21119117.416.0
FrosinoneLazio18919215.916.1
GenovaLiguria35135326.026.1
GoriziaFriuli-Venezia Giulia19621516.417.7
GrossetoToscana25025920.020.6
ImperiaLiguria31931624.224.0
IserniaMolise22728918.522.4
La SpeziaLiguria35931726.424.1
L'AquilaAbruzzo25524720.319.8
LatinaLazio23326418.920.9
LeccePuglia29528222.822.0
LeccoLombardia15916113.713.8
LivornoToscana30531723.324.1
LodiLombardia19520916.317.3
LuccaToscana23924119.319.4
MacerataMarche22021918.018.0
MantovaLombardia23522819.018.6
Massa-CarraraToscana33033924.825.3
MateraBasilicata22523718.319.1
Medio CampidanoSardegna
MessinaSicilia20421416.917.6
MilanoLombardia30629823.422.9
ModenaEmilia-Romagna28227122.021.3
NapoliCampania531875.015.7
NovaraPiemonte22623118.418.8
NuoroSardegna15316813.214.4
OgliastraSardegna
Olbia-TempioSardegna
OristanoSardegna14417912.615.2
PadovaVeneto15516813.414.3
PalermoSicilia14814812.912.9
ParmaEmilia-Romagna30930723.623.5
PaviaLombardia25427020.321.3
PerugiaUmbria29030222.523.2
Pesaro e UrbinoMarche19217916.115.2
PescaraAbruzzo27426621.521.0
PiacenzaEmilia-Romagna24726119.820.7
PisaToscana26124020.719.4
PistoiaToscana22625818.420.5
PordenoneFriuli-Venezia Giulia20019016.716.0
PotenzaBasilicata19723316.518.9
PratoToscana22823418.619.0
RagusaSicilia18917415.914.8
RavennaEmilia-Romagna28628022.321.9
Reggio di CalabriaCalabria15416213.313.9
Reggio nell'EmiliaEmilia-Romagna23825019.220.0
RietiLazio25727520.521.6
RiminiEmilia-Romagna25324420.219.6
RomaLazio28329222.022.6
RovigoVeneto18718815.715.8
SalernoCampania641966.016.4
SassariSardegna18921215.917.5
SavonaLiguria24626719.721.1
SienaToscana25122620.118.4
SiracusaSicilia23823419.219.0
SondrioLombardia12913211.411.6
TarantoPuglia32229824.423.0
TeramoAbruzzo23023118.718.8
TerniUmbria30129723.122.9
TorinoPiemonte28530222.223.2
TrapaniSicilia1699514.58.7
TrentoTrentino-Alto Adige16517514.114.9
TrevisoVeneto15916313.714.0
TriesteFriuli-Venezia Giulia26925421.220.3
UdineFriuli-Venezia Giulia19022116.018.1
Valle d'AostaValle d'Aosta26425020.920.0
VareseLombardia19319216.216.1
VeneziaVeneto17418214.815.4
Verbano-Cusio-OssolaPiemonte18822615.918.4
VercelliPiemonte28128022.021.9
VeronaVeneto16416714.114.3
Vibo ValentiaCalabria14020312.316.9
VicenzaVeneto13113111.611.6
ViterboLazio27431221.523.8
ITALYITALY21523117.718.7


Sources:


© 2010 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 27 January 2010.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.