New Zealand abortions and live births by municipality, 2006-2012

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last updated 23 January 2015

Reported abortions by region of residence, 2006-2012

region2006200720082009201020112012
Auckland7,2257,2997,1466,9816,5536,4125,919
Bay of Plenty905951800905837821773
Canterbury2,1061,9922,0762,0671,9061,6451,544
Gisborne121158134122184159146
Hawke's Bay560616558555523534496
Manawatu-Wanganui836828854777813729696
Marlborough138164143131120134125
Nelson215216206190168197177
Northland494574531469529532474
Otago698751764671652590610
Southland290277289260231272257
Taranaki381390350350360342296
Tasman142133136135116122124
Waikato1,4721,4681,4871,4451,4291,3181,307
Wellington2,1932,3182,1852,1892,0091,8981,666
West Coast8110098961009194
UNKNOWN771471832071006741
NEW ZEALAND TOTAL17,93418,38217,94017,55016,63015,86314,745


Reported live births by region of residence, 2006-2013

region20062007200820092010201120122013
Auckland21,33123,00723,11422,60523,21522,66022,83721,827
Bay of Plenty3,8424,0554,1173,9383,9583,9533,8753695
Canterbury6,7777,5477,2847,1637,3056,6926,6336543
Gisborne720801828727782737707700
Hawke's Bay2,1642,3182,3592,3522,2842,2242,2382159
Manawatu-Wanganui3,1653,2973,3723,1553,2973,1703,0142986
Marlborough484515570550573540506503
Nelson523639627604604599545554
Northland2,2442,3212,3032,1992,3972,2002,3112125
Otago2,1502,3472,3672,3512,3312,3412,3362233
Southland1,2331,3511,3391,3561,4051,3341,2451201
Taranaki1,4531,6111,5961,5881,5981,5521,5341505
Tasman549552556497544502479487
Waikato5,5906,2306,4236,1476,3245,9166,0505745
Wellington6,4426,8766,9726,7916,7706,5276,4356056
West Coast390405452431429432416385
UNKNOWN136172648981241713
NEW ZEALAND TOTAL59,19364,04464,34362,54363,89761,40361,17858,717


Sources:


© 2010-2012, 2015 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 23 January 2015.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.