Percentage of Pregnancies Aborted in the United States--by States

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last updated 6 April 2014

Note: Abortion data in the United States is not consistently compiled, either from state to state or year to year. Several different sets of statistics are presented here, each with its own limitations:

For maps based on these statistics, go to this page.

Percent of known pregnancies ending in reported abortions by state with state rank

stateabortions by residents, in/out of stateabortions occurring in state
AGI data, 1985AGI data, 2007CDC data, 2010latest official dataAGI data, 1985AGI data, 2011latest official data
abortion %rankabortion %rankabortion %rankyearabortion %rankabortion %rankabortion %rankyearabortion %rank
Alabama25.02614.63514.225201212.13624.82613.934201213.530
Alaska23.12915.33313.828201212.43421.53113.735201212.732
Arizona27.71614.83411.534201213.22827.52115.829201213.331
Arkansas16.74412.24111.23720128.14813.44610.14320129.041
California39.2328.1615.522201015.52039.2426.69201015.522
Colorado29.51417.62613.331201013.32730.61518.423201014.726
Connecticut38.2529.8526.22201026.2437.2728.27201125.35
Delaware26.22433.2325.04201025.0631.81331.14201029.12
District of Columbia37.5741.4117.214201117.21553.8133.82201024.06
Florida30.21327.07----200727.0231.91228.56201027.14
Georgia27.51818.62219.011201118.21127.81920.914201118.211
Hawaii37.7622.81313.926201013.92638.0622.712201013.928
Idaho14.94710.2468.44520118.34713.2477.04620116.148
Illinois27.51721.11719.310201220.11026.82321.713201221.48
Indiana20.63212.24211.63320129.14116.64310.14120129.538
Iowa20.53314.03810.738201110.03919.13912.936201111.237
Kansas15.64511.94410.04120128.44620.73214.932201215.621
Kentucky14.4489.4479.14320109.14216.0446.74720106.646
Louisiana19.04116.12911.436201011.43719.23816.526201012.534
Maine24.32717.62515.523201015.52123.42915.730201015.124
Maryland38.7426.58----200726.5332.9931.9320118.143
Massachusetts33.7925.41021.95201021.9732.71024.710201022.27
Michigan32.11022.11416.816201216.81632.41120.417201217.015
Minnesota19.54015.53113.927201212.93120.33514.033201213.529
Mississippi15.24614.43712.832201012.83212.2485.35020125.449
Missouri22.03115.73013.630201212.53320.7337.14520126.945
Montana19.53914.53613.729201213.03021.93015.531201214.427
Nebraska18.4428.5498.14620127.34920.6349.14420128.144
Nevada37.2824.91116.618201115.81839.2524.211201115.720
New Hampshire27.51917.227----200717.21330.91419.919199712.633
New Jersey41.1232.6421.36201021.3840.1330.75201020.99
New Mexico19.93719.52015.721201112.13517.54216.028201112.135
New York42.6135.9231.41201129.9143.2236.41201129.91
North Carolina27.42018.72117.613201214.92427.62019.220201216.916
North Dakota11.2509.3489.74220128.94318.34111.637201211.736
Ohio25.72517.82416.319201214.82526.32417.225201215.523
Oklahoma20.53411.94510.53920118.74520.23610.14220119.439
Oregon26.42220.21916.915201215.22227.42219.121201216.717
Pennsylvania26.82122.11520.67201120.9926.12520.516201120.210
Rhode Island31.31126.1926.23201026.2536.5827.88201027.23
South Carolina20.53518.02318.112201115.02318.54010.338201115.025
South Dakota11.7497.2506.34820125.35111.9495.94920125.050
Tennessee22.23015.43214.324201213.02924.12817.424201216.418
Texas23.52816.62816.320201115.71924.22716.227201116.119
Utah10.4516.7516.44720115.75010.4516.04820116.247
Vermont26.22320.91816.817201016.81730.21618.422201017.613
Virginia31.11223.01220.18201217.21429.11720.915201218.212
Washington28.51521.91619.69201217.31228.91820.118201217.414
West Virginia16.94312.54010.240201010.23815.24510.33920108.942
Wisconsin19.53811.94311.43520129.94019.63710.14020129.340
Wyoming19.93613.0398.94420108.94410.8501.65120071.151
UNITED STATES29.6--21.8--16.3--201016.3--29.7--21.1--201017.6--
stateabortions by residents, in/out of stateabortions occurring in state
AGI data, 1985AGI data, 2007CDC data, 2010latest official dataAGI data, 1985AGI data, 2011latest official data
abortion %rankabortion %rankabortion %rankyearabortion %rankabortion %rankabortion %rankyearabortion %rank

* California data is significantly underreported.


© 2003-2012, 2014 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 6 April 2014.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.