Percentage of Pregnancies Aborted in the United States--by States

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last updated 25 February 2017

Note: Abortion data in the United States is not consistently compiled, either from state to state or year to year. Several different sets of statistics are presented here, each with its own limitations:

For maps based on these statistics, go to this page.

Percent of known pregnancies ending in reported abortions by state with state rank

stateabortions by residents, in/out of stateabortions occurring in state
AGI data, 1985AGI data, 2007latest official dataAGI data, 1985AGI data, 2014latest official data
abortion %rankabortion %rankyearabortion %rankabortion %rankabortion %rankyearabortion %rank
Alabama25.022614.5835201410.333324.792611.8934201411.9730
Alaska23.122915.3133201511.373121.543111.4335201510.5733
Arizona27.751614.7934201512.762327.512112.9030201512.9124
Arkansas16.734412.204220157.374513.384610.653620158.8438
California39.25328.056201015.541739.25423.838201015.4916
Colorado29.481417.6026201312.352530.561516.6623201313.5422
Connecticut38.18529.845201322.52337.21726.595201322.644
Delaware26.182433.193201321.28431.801321.5311201321.665
District of Columbia37.53741.451201217.091353.79137.971201321.596
Florida30.201327.027198031.98131.911225.676201524.152
Georgia27.501818.6122201317.411227.761920.1314201516.8414
Hawaii37.70622.8213201410.213437.97616.8522201410.2134
Idaho14.894710.254620147.114713.20475.464920145.5848
Illinois27.511721.1017201319.21726.762321.0512201320.368
Indiana20.613212.154320158.194116.61438.874220158.6539
Iowa20.533314.043820158.363919.09399.943820159.1837
Kansas15.584511.914420158.403720.673215.5824201515.1219
Kentucky14.39489.374720138.254015.96445.914620136.1346
Louisiana18.974116.1129201313.072219.173813.6029201313.6521
Maine24.252717.6125201512.162623.432914.8826201512.7125
Maryland38.73426.54820108.164232.94927.57420108.1240
Massachusetts33.73925.4010201320.66532.721022.6210201321.317
Michigan32.101022.4814201518.73832.441120.2913201519.339
Minnesota19.484015.4831201511.652820.273512.2531201512.3727
Mississippi15.154614.3937201411.033212.20485.584720144.8449
Missouri22.023115.7130201411.472920.66336.374520146.2945
Montana19.523914.5336201510.133521.893011.9733201511.3532
Nebraska18.37428.484920156.304920.64347.844420156.9944
Nevada37.21824.9311201313.972039.22523.429201314.7420
New Hampshire27.491917.2027198717.461130.901417.1119199712.6326
New Jersey41.05232.594201317.611040.11330.093201317.3212
New Mexico19.853719.4720201411.393017.454215.1525201411.3831
New York42.58135.862201428.10243.25233.442201428.101
North Carolina27.442018.7621201515.901627.622019.8515201518.6110
North Dakota11.24509.354820157.464418.31419.983720159.3436
Ohio25.722517.7824201512.432426.282414.0128201513.0923
Oklahoma20.493411.904520147.994320.15369.084020147.7643
Oregon26.422220.2219201613.962127.352217.0020201615.3317
Pennsylvania26.782122.1015201517.65926.122518.3817201518.4111
Rhode Island31.341126.129201320.29636.53824.867201323.123
South Carolina20.483517.9523201314.631918.51409.4939201510.0635
South Dakota11.74497.225020154.195111.87494.295020153.4750
Tennessee22.173015.3632201510.043624.062814.5427201512.2628
Texas23.472816.5728201411.892724.252712.1432201412.0829
Utah10.36516.685120155.565010.36515.474820155.8947
Vermont26.242320.9418201316.361430.211618.5916201316.9213
Virginia31.061223.0012201415.541829.121716.9521201515.3018
Washington28.501521.8816201516.201528.911817.8418201516.1215
West Virginia16.894312.534020146.884815.21459.054120147.8541
Wisconsin19.533812.294120158.373819.61378.264320157.7942
Wyoming19.863612.963920137.314610.80501.545120070.1151
UNITED STATES29.57--21.89--201312.87--29.70--18.85--201314.68--
stateabortions by residents, in/out of stateabortions occurring in state
AGI data, 1985AGI data, 2007latest official dataAGI data, 1985AGI data, 2014latest official data
abortion %rankabortion %rankyearabortion %rankabortion %rankabortion %rankyearabortion %rank

* California data is significantly underreported.


© 2003-2014, 2017 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 25 February 2017.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.