California abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 16 September 2012

Note: California only provides data for Medi-Cal program abortions; figures below, for Medi-Cal (FFS and estimated HCP) abortions, represent 32-45% of abortions reported by the CDC or AGI. Completeness of the abortion figures below varies significantly from county to county.

Data for California counties, Medi-Cal abortions for residents only

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1994-19971998-20012002-20052006-20092007-20101994-19971998-20012002-20052006-20092007-20101994-19971998-20012002-20052006-20092007-2010
Alameda38526914812111027.821.212.910.89.9110192226
Alpine2948363411922.77.75.93.91.8756555655
Amador16619314414413414.316.212.612.611.83919201315
Butte31629529330131924.022.822.623.124.253322
Calaveras21720616712711317.817.114.311.310.22015131824
Colusa1169776311610.48.97.03.01.65553495756
Contra Costa22616712714216218.414.311.312.513.9183131149
Del Norte204178165986016.915.114.28.95.62425143642
El Dorado16112511811311613.911.110.610.210.44146352822
Fresno29626214411512122.820.712.610.310.8611212620
Glenn19915012511610216.613.011.110.49.22739342432
Humboldt28931733838138522.424.125.327.627.891111
Imperial104816357579.57.55.95.45.45657544743
Inyo136153127543112.013.311.25.23.05037325051
Kern21119174444417.416.06.94.24.32120505449
Kings13612410710010012.011.09.79.19.15147393433
Lake28427320719017422.121.517.215.914.8109888
Lassen1861471291329315.612.811.411.78.53341281637
Los Angeles18317512610310615.514.911.29.49.63426333229
Madera18116514013613615.314.112.312.012.03532231514
Marin15111916517515713.110.614.214.913.6445015911
Mariposa196174175845316.414.814.97.75.02927113945
Mendocino28328223021821322.122.018.717.917.5116655
Merced19517014412612716.314.512.611.211.33029221918
Modoc12114793552110.812.88.55.22.15440464854
Mono17215885271014.713.67.82.61.03734475858
Monterey18817010610410515.814.59.69.49.53130403130
Napa1379559759712.08.75.67.08.84954574235
Nevada22319716316115318.316.514.013.913.31917161012
Orange95755547508.67.05.24.54.85858585246
Placer15612410313015013.511.09.411.513.14248411713
Plumas231200101552718.816.79.25.22.61616434952
Riverside16313460424514.011.85.74.04.34044565548
Sacramento294287134979422.722.311.88.88.685253736
San Benito15015813812011413.013.612.110.710.24635242323
San Bernardino20215678586216.813.57.25.55.82536484541
San Diego12910674575411.49.66.85.45.25252514644
San Francisco38031729425022527.524.122.720.018.422233
San Joaquin25719411710310920.516.210.59.39.81318363327
San Luis Obispo15117116915313413.114.614.513.211.84528121216
San Mateo17812196787615.110.88.87.37.13649454039
Santa Barbara103849873739.37.78.96.86.85755444340
Santa Clara19714412811110816.512.611.410.09.82842292928
Santa Cruz36027820415315926.521.716.913.313.73891110
Shasta31828824421519824.122.319.617.716.644466
Sierra129190133771111.416.011.77.11.05321264157
Siskiyou21119014912512217.415.913.011.110.92223182119
Solano18621510911413315.717.79.810.211.73213382717
Sonoma25819023723021820.516.019.218.717.91222544
Stanislaus226208128999818.417.211.39.08.91714303534
Sutter15513011010810313.411.59.99.89.44345373031
Tehama20718515412612017.215.613.311.210.72324172021
Trinity241238197722519.419.216.56.82.41412104453
Tulare14314072474412.512.36.74.44.24743525350
Tolumne23628021519619319.121.817.716.416.1157777
Ventura138118103899112.110.59.38.28.44851423838
Yolo20015267514916.713.26.34.94.72638535147
Yuba17115913011511314.613.811.510.310.13833272525
CALIFORNIA (CAL STATS)20616816915615317.114.414.513.513.3     
CALIFORNIA (CDC/AGI STATS)52945138138939134.631.127.628.028.1     


Sources:


© 2008-2011, 2012 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 16 September 2012.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.