Georgia abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 23 August 2014

Data for Georgia counties, residents only

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1994-19971998-20012002-20052006-20092009-20121994-19971998-20012002-20052006-20092009-20121994-19971998-20012002-20052006-20092009-2012
Appling36152944433.51.52.84.24.1139145138130131
Atkinson12781261.20.70.81.10.6154158154146153
Bacon15141411291.51.41.41.12.8151147145149139
Baker73407681306.83.97.07.52.9130131115105138
Baldwin38031528929427527.523.922.422.721.5659610
Banks89706062958.26.55.65.88.612512212512193
Barrow15614714412913013.512.812.611.411.57062586563
Bartow16912110511713714.510.89.510.512.15878947459
Ben Hill95526237318.74.95.83.53.0120128121134136
Berrien1913147101.91.31.40.71.0148148147152149
Bibb27323424124225421.418.919.419.520.31520181518
Bleckley128879112115111.48.08.410.813.1981061067050
Brantley16127891.61.20.70.80.8150149155150152
Brooks101110261.01.11.00.20.6155151152157154
Bryan14011114814114412.310.012.912.312.68985545555
Bulloch37030827026326127.023.521.320.820.776111115
Burke16616217221716014.213.914.717.913.86348392443
Butts23216516116120718.814.213.913.917.22246474026
Calhoun11280131906710.17.411.68.36.31081136997119
Camden672540.60.70.20.50.4157157157155155
Candler1021087356709.29.76.85.36.611792116124115
Carroll22618616117018618.515.713.814.515.62431483631
Catoosa1118257848610.07.65.47.77.9109110126102105
Charlton4100220.41.00.00.20.2159153158158158
Chatham28122925827127821.918.720.521.321.7112113109
Chattahooche246249171733319.719.914.66.83.2201341116135
Chattoga1318396859111.67.78.87.88.49510910310196
Cherokee15913011913614513.711.510.712.012.76870805952
Clarke53038730823722834.627.923.519.118.63361624
Clay15927918815813113.721.815.813.611.6679344361
Clayton43034134931631430.125.425.824.023.944446
Clinch419141490.41.81.41.40.9158141148144150
Cobb39329923923127228.223.019.318.721.457192011
Coffee32212116213.12.02.11.62.1142139141140142
Colquitt33191311133.21.81.31.11.3140140149148145
Columbia19317719517813816.215.016.315.112.14740323358
Cook201514792.01.51.40.70.9147144146151151
Coweta16812812413914414.411.311.012.212.66174765756
Crawford1981481221137316.512.910.910.16.842617777114
Crisp9511394991158.710.18.69.010.3121811048874
Dade76363356887.13.43.25.38.1128133137125101
Dawson1591421281219213.712.411.410.88.46965727195
Decatur18182016111.81.82.01.51.1149142142142147
DeKalb57646041234837936.531.529.225.827.521133
Dodge1301062921028711.59.622.69.38.09694884102
Dooly16816114416318414.413.912.614.015.56049573932
Dougherty22116414212912618.114.112.511.411.22947606464
Douglas27724524224629121.719.719.519.822.5141417147
Early75564851577.05.34.64.95.4129127131127125
Echols4903434.70.00.30.40.3136159156156157
Effingham14210512912612012.49.511.511.210.78595706768
Elbert20314414110210316.912.612.49.39.33964628385
Emanuel14313013714815612.511.512.012.913.58368665147
Evans12577997210011.17.19.06.79.11011169611787
Fannin12710951776311.39.84.87.26.09990128111122
Fayette21719321323325117.816.117.618.920.03229281819
Floyd19215012614013016.113.111.212.311.54858745662
Forsyth1469585919012.78.77.98.48.3811021099598
Franklin13811593646712.110.38.56.06.39380105120118
Fulton58442837636644636.930.027.326.830.912221
Gilmer108636453549.86.06.05.05.1113125120126126
Glascock1941761338814816.214.911.78.112.94642689951
Glynn52262336474.92.52.33.54.5133137140136129
Gordon14611098789412.79.98.97.38.680869910994
Grady21813612.10.81.30.60.1146155150153159
Greene17118316914218214.615.514.512.415.45736435434
Gwinnett28825025023025522.420.020.018.720.31012152217
Habersham13911086627812.29.98.05.87.29287107122110
Hall15912211010011113.710.99.99.110.06577908577
Hancock25624536040139420.419.726.528.628.21715312
Haralson13910899788112.29.89.07.27.5919197110108
Harris21817817011911017.915.114.510.69.93139427380
Hart14410981506312.69.87.54.85.98289110129123
Heard124104118999011.09.410.69.08.310297818797
Henry18818723728131615.815.819.221.924.049302075
Houston22618517115515618.515.614.613.513.52332404546
Irwin52494929274.94.64.72.82.7132129129139140
Jackson1411121209610412.310.110.78.89.48782799083
Jasper25718313913311620.415.512.211.710.41635646173
Jeff Davis32304230373.12.94.02.93.6141136132138133
Jefferson20420822323623517.017.218.219.119.03725241722
Jenkins11094107108989.98.69.69.79.0111104938088
Johnson901121331161028.310.111.710.49.212484677586
Jones1811511421228915.313.112.410.98.253576169100
Lamar19516113817018616.313.912.114.615.74550653530
Lanier980040.90.80.00.00.4156154158159156
Laurens15110911110010913.29.910.09.19.87588888681
Lee14312098878512.510.78.98.07.9847998100106
Liberty17115518219417914.613.415.416.215.25654373035
Lincoln24523923325924419.719.318.920.619.62119211220
Long10587116104869.58.010.49.57.91151058381103
Lowndes29161713172.81.61.61.31.7143143144145143
Lumpkin196159114937916.413.710.28.57.343538692109
Macon20018522118917816.715.618.115.915.14133253136
Madison1671281531107314.311.313.39.96.862735179113
Marion15110816314611213.19.714.012.810.17693465276
McDuffie20117621620220016.715.017.716.816.74041272728
McIntosh98686173958.96.45.76.88.711912312311591
Meriwether21118315014916117.415.413.013.013.83437535042
Miller37233837353.62.23.63.63.3138138133133134
Mitchell47313550314.53.03.44.83.0137135136128137
Monroe22320023317114518.216.718.914.612.72726223454
Montgomery1229580739810.98.77.46.88.910510111311489
Morgan24821318616018819.917.615.713.815.81924354129
Murray106705138479.66.64.93.74.5114121127132128
Muscogee27927925325323021.821.820.220.218.71310141323
Newton21817819623326117.915.116.418.920.73038311914
Oconee17510411812411614.99.410.511.010.45598826872
Oglethorpe183127108926715.511.29.78.46.352759293120
Paulding1369811512012012.08.910.310.710.79499847266
Peach30326224723026723.320.819.818.721.1911162113
Pickens1699798836914.48.98.97.76.559100101103116
Pierce1311126141.31.11.20.61.3153150151154144
Pike14913014112711913.011.512.411.210.67869636669
Polk14112910110311012.311.59.29.49.98671958279
Pulaski20414915011411817.013.013.110.210.63860527670
Putnam22418421115717318.315.517.413.614.82534294437
Quitman9476671581458.67.06.313.712.71221181184253
Rabun129951297611311.58.611.57.010.2971037111275
Randolph14916815520616913.014.413.417.114.57745502538
Richmond30428633829527123.322.325.322.821.3885512
Rockdale28024228127634821.919.521.921.725.812171094
Schley101821281101119.27.611.39.910.0118111737878
Screven15315418416412513.213.315.514.111.17456363865
Seminole28142815222.71.42.81.52.1144146139143141
Spalding21417014315416517.614.512.513.314.23344594740
Stephens124112114796811.010.110.27.36.31048385108117
Stewart15523919218118413.419.316.115.315.57318333233
Sumter21022617313616117.318.414.812.013.93522386041
Talbot25215026722629120.113.121.118.422.5185912238
Taliaferro14022229913214312.218.223.011.612.5902376257
Tattnall92636066968.45.95.76.28.712312612411890
Taylor15517110814216013.414.69.812.513.87243915344
Telfair11378808110410.27.27.47.59.410611511210782
Terrell16515912513112014.213.711.111.510.76452756367
Thomas14101711121.41.01.71.11.2152152143147146
Tift49313736454.73.03.63.54.3135134134135130
Toombs1118298988510.07.68.98.97.811011210089107
Towns148105978110412.99.58.97.59.4799610210684
Treutlen10466112911179.46.210.18.310.5116124879671
Troup22119716415413618.116.514.113.412.02827454660
Turner51438175864.84.17.57.07.9134130111113104
Twiggs17613716813915415.012.014.412.213.35466445849
Union88836882898.07.76.37.68.212610811710499
Upson20615514616816017.113.412.814.413.83655553745
Walker109797690959.87.37.08.28.71121141149892
Walton15612214620221513.510.912.716.817.77176562625
Ware247916102.40.70.91.61.0145156153141148
Warren18624322727625715.719.618.521.720.5501623816
Washington19516119819516816.313.816.516.314.44451302939
Wayne55393530395.23.73.42.93.8131132135137132
Webster11213612015220310.112.010.713.216.910767784827
Wheeler1247162586311.06.65.85.55.9103120122123124
White18612886917515.711.47.98.47.0517210894112
Whitfield1277666657611.27.16.26.17.1100117119119111
Wilcox14085111966612.37.810.08.76.2881078991121
Wilkes15919322019623613.716.218.016.419.16628262821
Wilkinson22314715715215618.212.813.613.213.52663494948
Worth81714943497.56.64.64.24.7127119130131127
GEORGIA28623021420322222.318.717.616.918.2     


Sources (incomplete):


© 2004-2012, 2014 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 23 August 2014.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.