Idaho abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 23 August 2014

Data for Idaho counties, residents only

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1991-19941995-19981999-20022003-20062007-20102009-20121991-19941995-19981999-20022003-20062007-20102009-20121991-19941995-19981999-20022003-20062007-20102009-2012
Ada16613910712315315014.312.29.610.913.213.19911923
Adams9770998379988.86.69.07.77.39.0161513131710
Bannock8349333769737.74.73.23.66.46.8221921242120
Bear Lake3121151915213.02.11.51.91.52.1363734354039
Benewah122140122931299610.812.310.88.511.48.8138911811
Bingham2722141729432.72.21.31.62.84.1383636383531
Blaine25422014818015617420.318.012.915.213.514.8115311
Boise14368615113714412.56.35.74.912.012.61216151744
Bonner18716318114812710715.714.015.312.911.29.7663799
Bonneville4828262135374.62.82.62.13.43.6333326333234
Boundary115857177646410.47.86.77.26.06.0141314142324
Butte663272513236.23.10.72.51.32.3253042294238
Camas18550018165815.64.80.01.71.55.571844373927
Canyon9266505382918.56.24.75.17.68.3171717161614
Caribou2521231234292.52.12.31.23.32.8403827423336
Cassia5818112036415.51.81.11.93.54.0274038343133
Clark321514131903.11.51.41.21.90.0354135413644
Clearwater14410812488797812.69.711.08.17.37.311118121819
Custer887810476102858.17.39.57.19.37.8201412151115
Elmore6548444676836.14.54.24.47.17.7262018201917
Franklin2620131614172.52.01.21.61.31.7393937394140
Fremont284171316162.80.41.71.31.61.5374431403842
Gem10548364367649.54.53.54.16.36.0152120232222
Gooding5825282990845.42.42.72.98.27.7283425281316
Idaho9190564753468.48.35.34.55.04.4181216182630
Jefferson201111713171.91.11.10.71.31.7434240434341
Jerome8032203447557.43.12.03.34.55.2243128252728
Kootenai23220919117914813018.817.316.015.212.911.5331436
Latah24921418619613512220.017.615.716.411.910.9222168
Lemhi53473810889925.04.53.79.78.28.4312219101413
Lewis167130111144986414.311.510.012.68.96.08101081223
Lincoln8735114745638.03.41.14.54.35.9212739192825
Madison15552351.50.50.50.20.30.5444343444443
Minidoka5623162344525.32.31.62.24.24.9303532312929
Nez Perce20418114615513312416.915.312.813.511.811.1456677
Oneida233092216272.22.90.82.21.62.6413241323737
Owyhee3732193163623.63.11.93.05.95.8342929272526
Payette5643304573805.34.12.94.36.87.4292324212018
Power8136321832437.53.53.11.73.14.1232622363432
Shoshone18715715016812314415.713.613.014.411.012.65745105
Teton2032162338342.03.11.62.23.73.3422833303035
Twin Falls9138314483948.33.73.04.37.68.6192423221512
Valley16418913418813615214.115.911.815.912.013.21047252
Washington5138193363714.83.61.93.15.96.7322530262421
IDAHO112897376909110.18.26.87.18.38.3      


Sources (incomplete):


© 2003-2012, 2014 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 23 August 2014.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.