Maryland abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 6 November 2011

Data for Maryland counties, residents only

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county2000-20032002-20052000-20032002-20052000-20032002-2005
Allegany36223.52.21617
Anne Arundel16014113.812.376
Baltimore17712115.010.869
Baltimore City29321222.717.534
Calvert62585.85.51514
Caroline000.00.02020
Carroll68466.44.41415
Cecil33243.22.31716
Charles11913510.611.997
Dorchester110.10.11919
Frederick71626.65.91313
Garrett000.00.02020
Harford1186810.66.41011
Howard78657.36.11112
Kent38652927.834.621
Montgomery71786.67.21210
Prince George's21422517.618.453
Queen Anne's000.00.02020
Saint Mary's15212613.211.288
Somerset000.00.02020
Talbot45841331.429.212
Washington1371.30.71818
Wicomico000.00.02020
Worcester26620121.016.845
MARYLAND15313113.311.6


Sources:


© 2009, 2011 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 6 November 2011.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.