Michigan abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 6 December 2015

Data for Michigan counties, residents only

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1991-19941995-19981999-20022003-20062007-20102010-20131991-19941995-19981999-20022003-20062007-20102010-20131991-19941995-19981999-20022003-20062007-20102010-2013
Alcona135961098713510811.98.79.88.011.99.8314645642027
Alger66108666052256.19.86.25.64.92.4734074737375
Allegan104851109974729.47.89.99.06.96.7525744526555
Alpena120999294898610.79.08.58.68.27.9394557565548
Antrim766810197115967.16.39.28.910.38.8686852553242
Arenac13612411514913213312.011.010.312.911.711.8302937222218
Baraga2946733425152.84.46.83.32.51.5787472777676
Barry10573907274609.56.88.36.76.95.7516459696467
Bay18415215916014613615.513.213.713.812.812.0182018151716
Benzie1171147690869810.510.37.18.37.99.0423370635639
Berrien21919117115014312418.016.014.613.112.511.1101314191921
Branch120127113103778010.711.310.29.47.17.4382739466353
Calhoun23222219018618016218.818.116.015.715.314.0810101099
Cass19716712711512410516.514.311.310.311.09.5151628382531
Charlevoix11396136118909810.18.712.010.58.28.9444724355440
Cheboygan986986991001019.06.57.99.09.19.2556663514434
Chippewa148108111102929512.99.710.09.38.58.7234142475243
Clare120113116121999810.710.210.410.89.08.9403535324641
Clinton12611185981014411.210.07.88.99.24.2353865534070
Crawford11980100116678510.77.49.110.46.37.8415953376751
Delta1922322718101.92.13.12.61.81.0797880797777
Dickinson981614340.90.81.61.40.30.4818182818079
Eaton2081671461591749317.214.312.713.814.88.5131421161145
Emmet13710912612111211412.09.811.210.810.110.2293929313424
Genesee25725228027925426820.520.121.821.820.221.1655243
Gladwin134106981381048511.99.58.912.19.47.8324255263750
Gogebic12177000.10.21.70.70.00.0838381828280
Grand Traverse14312916015014614112.511.413.813.012.712.3262517201815
Gratiot139125108111967212.211.19.810.08.76.7272846414856
Hillsdale1121168092746210.110.47.48.46.85.8463268606666
Houghton355146351463.44.94.43.41.40.6777375767878
Huron9877939480868.97.28.58.67.47.9566256576049
Ingham36236332326625816226.626.724.421.020.514.02215310
Ionia94868710186648.67.98.09.27.96.0605662495764
Iosco11511314014910411010.310.212.313.09.49.9433423213826
Iron17184028201.61.83.82.70.20.0808077788180
Isabella24423119618817615319.618.816.415.815.013.377791012
Jackson19019416816415915015.916.214.414.113.713.1161215131414
Kalamazoo34531529627624322225.624.022.921.619.518.2333455
Kalkaska7864848660687.26.07.77.95.76.4677067656859
Kent96931501611531278.88.513.013.913.311.2585120141519
Keweenaw7238334453296.83.73.24.25.02.8707679757274
Lake987810397100698.97.29.38.99.16.5576150544357
Lapeer14916213212811712213.013.911.711.310.510.9221826283122
Leelanau107921201191201009.78.510.710.610.79.1495232342735
Lenawee961121111011011008.810.010.09.29.29.1593743504137
Livingston17814813013913413415.112.911.512.211.811.8192227252117
Luce112918974445910.18.38.26.94.25.6455360687568
Mackinac13716719018118017712.114.316.015.315.315.0281591188
Macomb28723318419419923022.318.915.516.216.618.75612874
Manistee91891191201191048.48.110.710.710.69.4625533332932
Marquette829610611046397.68.79.59.94.43.8654848427473
Mason1029414310294909.38.612.59.38.68.2535022485147
Mecosta20113313514511810616.711.711.912.610.69.6142325243029
Menominee5265300.50.20.60.50.30.0828283837980
Midland121104991261089010.89.49.011.29.78.3374354303546
Missaukee86796793101677.97.36.38.59.26.2646073584262
Monroe1311221191159512511.610.910.710.38.711.1343134394920
Montcalm898410610696678.27.79.69.68.86.3635847454760
Montmorency1341241251081159911.811.011.19.710.39.0333030443338
Muskegon1531551931971059413.313.416.216.49.58.62119873644
Newaygo6245789059505.94.37.28.35.64.8747569626969
Oakland20822616317116721517.218.414.014.614.317.71291612126
Oceana7662737156437.15.96.86.75.34.1697171707071
Ogemaw10669102118941179.66.49.210.58.610.4506751365023
Ontonagon38193720003.71.83.62.00.00.0767978808280
Osceola8275918385667.67.08.37.67.86.2666358665963
Oscoda70578571121736.65.47.86.610.86.8717264722654
Otsego10896114127991039.78.710.311.39.09.3484938294533
Ottawa6966849277676.46.27.88.57.26.3726966596261
Presque Isle110718871911009.96.68.16.68.39.1476561715336
Roscommon14516415515616215212.614.113.413.513.913.2251719171313
Saginaw22122122423722820618.118.118.319.218.617.19116667
Saint Clair21222818515414615917.518.615.613.312.813.711811181611
Saint Joseph15912811292858213.711.410.18.47.87.5202641615852
Sanilac941001047979648.69.19.47.47.36.0614449676165
Schoolcraft5637425253405.33.64.05.05.03.8757776747172
Shiawassee14613212312912910512.811.610.911.411.49.5242431272430
Tuscola12211311611412010610.910.110.410.210.79.6363636402828
Van Buren18715117414513211315.813.114.812.611.610.1172113232325
Washtenaw39336528727826627228.226.822.321.721.021.4114322
Wayne33530530231133439025.123.423.223.725.128.1442111
Wexford10189113109103699.28.210.19.89.46.4545440433958
MICHIGAN23221320120119620618.817.616.716.716.417.1      


Sources (incomplete):


© 2003-2014, 2015 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 6 December 2015.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.