New York abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 23 August 2014

Data for New York counties, residents only

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1997-20002001-20042005-20082009-20121997-20002001-20042005-20082009-20121997-20002001-20042005-20082009-2012
Albany40537723035628.827.418.726.2873010
Allegany11411110211210.210.09.310.157595859
Bronx104393193187951.148.248.246.81111
Broome34135939236325.426.428.226.61210109
Cattaraugus16816114914814.413.912.912.951505154
Cayuga19519521920216.316.318.016.841393436
Chautauqua22319717017518.316.514.514.933384947
Chemung22421422330118.317.618.323.132343319
Chenango20820520520017.217.017.016.738353938
Clinton22725127222818.520.021.418.630262131
Columbia31632026428024.024.220.921.914162322
Cortland2632239024220.818.38.319.524336128
Delaware23622724621819.118.519.817.928322732
Dutchess26227734828120.821.725.821.925221421
Erie43243042639130.230.129.928.17677
Essex16718518919314.315.615.916.252434541
Franklin14417220019512.614.616.716.356464040
Fulton20923225327117.318.820.221.337312425
Genesee21820122518117.916.718.415.335363245
Greene27728822923221.722.418.618.921213129
Hamilton18413819719615.512.116.516.446554139
Herkimer21018619423017.315.716.218.736414230
Jefferson7799103937.19.09.48.561605761
Kings84175769859045.743.141.137.12223
Lewis536762715.16.35.86.662626262
Livingston19017121419215.914.617.616.143473542
Madison18815113116615.813.111.614.244535650
Monroe31535940534824.026.428.825.81511811
Montgomery22324426627418.319.621.021.534292223
Nassau26523323918020.918.919.315.323302946
New York74563163462042.738.738.838.33432
Niagara33834336034425.325.526.525.613131212
Oneida25631235729820.423.826.322.926181320
Onondaga27627730430421.721.723.323.322231816
Ontario20518621319117.015.717.616.040423643
Orange30729030430223.522.523.323.216201918
Orleans17217117415114.714.614.913.148484853
Oswego15615316816213.513.214.414.054525051
Otsego28925025024422.420.020.019.619272527
Putnam88931461258.18.512.811.160615256
Queens70263557754641.238.836.635.34344
Rensselaer29034018134222.525.415.325.518144713
Richmond45745348644531.431.232.730.86556
Rockland15311913910313.310.612.29.455585460
Saint Lawrence891731401258.114.712.211.159445355
Saratoga19033419320016.025.016.216.742154337
Schenectady38135844845827.626.430.931.4101265
Schoharie24618930330319.715.923.323.327402017
Schuyler20619818316717.116.515.414.339374649
Seneca17713420816015.111.917.213.847563752
Steuben1581569418113.713.58.615.353515944
Suffolk29924424820823.019.619.917.217282634
Sullivan39637231432928.427.123.924.7991715
Tioga18517020621715.614.517.117.845493833
Tompkins46731734533531.824.125.625.15171514
Ulster35937240337626.427.128.727.311898
Warren28429734427422.122.925.621.520191624
Washington23025724420818.720.419.617.229252835
Wayne17217219216814.614.716.114.449454448
Westchester22425837025418.320.527.020.231241126
Wyoming17114713711414.612.812.110.250545558
Yates105124901209.511.08.310.758576057
NEW YORK52348248044034.332.532.430.6    


Sources (incomplete):


© 2003-2013, 2014 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 23 August 2014.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.