Ohio abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 2 January 2015

Data for Ohio counties, residents only

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1991-19941995-19981999-20022003-20062007-20102010-20131991-19941995-19981999-20022003-20062007-20102010-20131991-19941995-19981999-20022003-20062007-20102010-2013
Adams8596505447507.88.74.85.14.54.7536079747771
Allen1091341081221111119.911.89.710.910.010.0392846272523
Ashland9494918675668.68.68.47.97.06.2466252545658
Ashtabula26823616816714314121.119.114.414.312.512.361118181916
Athens18225020719219416315.420.017.216.116.314.017713131113
Auglaize8693806651517.98.57.46.24.94.9526362717369
Belmont3645424625243.54.34.04.42.42.3828183768483
Brown861161208175667.910.410.77.57.06.2514436605457
Butler17120516816414613414.617.014.414.112.711.9201819191817
Carroll1021011129394879.39.210.18.58.68.0435641443938
Champaign120141117113978510.712.410.510.18.97.9332538353639
Clark16819117216312612514.416.014.714.011.211.1212017202221
Clermont901341431141101058.311.812.510.29.99.5482923332626
Clinton13913012885996912.211.511.37.89.06.5313129553152
Columbiana1131371541401077810.212.113.412.39.77.2382621232743
Coshocton8280697660467.67.46.57.05.74.4556972656675
Crawford73981128676676.89.010.18.07.06.3615940525256
Cuyahoga42643247744843339529.930.232.330.930.228.3111111
Darke8988776453488.28.17.16.05.04.6506566727172
Defiance1241097371646311.19.86.86.66.05.9325070686260
Delaware72118797765716.710.67.37.26.16.6624163636151
Erie23820823420219018519.217.218.916.816.015.691510121210
Fairfield759911111399936.99.010.010.29.08.5605842343231
Fayette6012610410683905.711.29.49.67.78.3683447394835
Franklin14223726126520519512.419.220.721.017.016.32996578
Fulton1671269781676814.311.28.97.56.36.4223551606054
Gallia3539433627193.33.84.13.42.61.9838481858385
Geauga1141111331211129910.210.011.710.810.19.0374826302428
Greene21923519317316013117.919.016.214.713.811.6121214171618
Guernsey991051108387679.09.59.97.78.06.3445243594455
Hamilton21431629626625422617.624.022.821.020.218.41323422
Hancock150135127131967613.111.911.311.68.77.1252730243845
Hardin84103859264617.79.37.98.56.05.7545455456362
Harrison10495764458489.48.77.14.25.54.5426168786974
Henry1551038290796013.49.37.58.37.35.6245360505063
Highland107118837876549.710.57.77.37.05.1414257625367
Hocking6183819275735.77.77.58.47.06.8676761465548
Holmes3025222323182.92.42.12.32.31.7858888888587
Huron15013012597879013.111.511.18.98.08.2263332424236
Jackson5165696952504.96.16.46.54.94.8757473707270
Jefferson2526343819182.42.53.33.71.81.8868786818686
Knox6490889177726.08.38.18.37.26.7656454495150
Lake20420823122620519517.017.218.818.417.016.3141611887
Lawrence1728232817221.72.72.22.71.62.1888687878784
Licking108122132122104999.710.911.610.99.49.0403927282927
Logan901151098774588.210.39.88.06.95.5494545515866
Lorain23223622621319918318.919.118.517.516.615.510101211911
Lucas29525624625924121722.820.419.720.619.417.8268645
Madison8012311611897887.411.010.410.58.98.1583839323537
Mahoning22327830028724119218.321.823.122.319.416.11142259
Marion5811710910891925.510.49.89.88.38.4714344364133
Medina17816015114814112815.113.813.112.912.411.4182222222020
Meigs2440423847402.33.84.03.64.53.8878382837679
Mercer5956795140465.55.37.34.93.94.4697864757976
Miami148163128124969312.914.011.311.08.88.5272128253732
Monroe7066741771892186.56.26.915.115.917.963736916134
Montgomery29130926922419917622.523.621.218.316.615.033491012
Morgan4346723850514.24.46.73.64.74.9778071827568
Morrow3872828672683.76.77.57.96.76.4797059535953
Muskingum821109810784817.69.98.99.67.77.5564949384642
Noble5258673943455.05.56.33.84.14.3747675807877
Ottawa25821215615110511420.517.513.513.19.510.381320212822
Paulding5860383035255.55.73.62.93.42.5707584868282
Perry5187828460724.88.07.67.85.76.7766658566749
Pickaway811129910398767.510.19.09.38.97.0574648403446
Pike3754646054593.65.16.05.75.15.6817977737065
Portage25824426025723421920.519.620.620.518.917.9787763
Preble14014912291847812.312.910.98.37.87.2302333484544
Putnam5568524140365.26.44.93.93.93.5727178798080
Richland941211341231151068.610.811.811.010.39.6454025262325
Ross6912412010794846.411.010.79.78.67.7643737374040
Sandusky15713013711812810813.611.512.010.611.39.8233224312124
Scioto3256667459483.15.36.26.95.64.6847776676873
Seneca17214212698879114.712.411.28.98.08.3192431414334
Shelby93111848462628.510.07.87.75.85.8474756586461
Stark20019518318717915716.716.315.515.815.213.6151915141515
Summit27425826326824221721.520.520.821.219.517.8455336
Trumbull19320724222118516016.217.219.518.115.613.816179101414
Tuscarawas145125121122999812.711.110.810.99.08.9283635293329
Union6280988483815.97.48.97.77.77.5666850574741
Van Wert3833373711153.73.23.63.61.11.5808585848888
Vinton5566777150435.26.27.26.64.84.1737265697478
Warren11913212294999710.611.710.98.69.08.8343034433030
Washington3940494639343.83.84.64.43.83.3788280778181
Wayne1151028991807310.39.38.18.37.46.8365553474947
Williams1181066877746410.59.66.47.16.96.0355174645759
Wood27420917318315413121.517.314.715.513.411.651416151719
Wyandot7899767461607.29.07.16.95.75.6595767666564
OHIO20822722421118817317.218.518.317.415.914.8      


Sources (incomplete):


© 2003-2014, 2015 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 2 January 2015.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.