Oklahoma abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 2 January 2015

Data for Oklahoma counties, residents only

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county2000-20032004-20072008-20112000-20032004-20072008-20112000-20032004-20072008-2011
Adair3423233.32.32.2706767
Alfalfa815377.50.53.6407759
Atoka2312202.31.22.0737368
Beaver2835202.73.42.0726170
Beckham9180588.47.45.5292435
Blaine118384210.63.74.0125856
Bryan14851.40.80.5777677
Caddo9490698.68.36.5281725
Canadian1301138511.510.17.97614
Carter9167488.36.34.6313748
Cherokee10492889.48.48.1201512
Choctaw152291.52.10.9766876
Cimarron7917147.31.71.3457172
Cleveland16715912814.313.711.4433
Coal5836195.53.41.9585971
Comanche13613011112.011.510.0556
Cotton122755310.87.05.093241
Craig106103699.69.36.4181126
Creek110110909.99.98.316711
Custer119948810.78.68.1111313
Delaware5248514.94.64.8625043
Dewey7776417.17.03.9463158
Ellis9161118.45.71.1304275
Garfield8877608.17.25.6322933
Garvin9686598.78.05.6252134
Grady9680688.87.46.4242529
Grant7229576.72.95.4506537
Greer6840296.33.82.9525666
Harmon4111363.91.13.4687461
Harper9520498.61.94.7277045
Haskell5745645.44.36.0595231
Hughes8734528.03.24.9336342
Jackson6864556.36.15.2533938
Jefferson7928367.42.83.5446660
Johnston3738343.53.73.3695762
Kay4440584.23.85.4665536
Kingfisher8379497.67.34.7372646
Kiowa8350497.64.84.7384844
Latimer5436435.13.44.1616053
Le Flore4634324.43.33.1656264
Lincoln6473616.06.85.7563332
Logan121827410.87.66.9102221
Love4149313.94.73.0674965
Major5452455.24.94.3604650
Marshall2822132.72.11.3716973
Mayes8069737.46.56.8423424
McClain111938410.08.57.8151416
McCurtain1517111.51.71.1757274
McIntosh7387846.88.07.8492015
Murray8565537.96.15.1353839
Muskogee1311099811.69.88.9698
Noble6861446.45.74.2514351
Nowata116787310.47.26.8132723
Okfuskee8077697.47.26.4413027
Oklahoma17917914115.215.212.4212
Okmulgee12710911111.29.810.0885
Osage102100839.39.17.7211217
Ottawa6762416.35.93.9544057
Pawnee105104769.59.57.1191020
Payne18215312315.413.311.0144
Pittsburg7568807.06.47.4483518
Pontotoc10768669.66.46.2173630
Pottawatomie10188809.28.07.4221919
Pushmataha4931334.73.03.2636463
Roger Mills4754434.55.24.1644552
Rogers1129010210.18.39.314187
Seminole8748438.04.64.1345155
Sequoyah6451486.14.94.6554749
Stephens7660497.15.74.6474447
Texas229202.20.92.0747569
Tillman6041535.74.05.1575340
Tulsa17516316114.914.013.9321
Wagoner8077917.47.28.443289
Washington9592918.68.48.3261610
Washita8162437.55.84.1394154
Woods8541697.83.96.4365428
Woodward9981739.07.56.8232322
OKLAHOMA13012010511.510.79.5   


Sources (incomplete):


© 2008-2012, 2015 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 2 January 2015.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.