Oregon abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 2 January 2015

Data for Oregon counties, residents only

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1989-19921993-19961997-20002001-20042005-20082009-20122010-20131989-19921993-19961997-20002001-20042005-20082009-20122010-20131989-19921993-19961997-20002001-20042005-20082009-20122010-2013
Baker19544615438303116.34.25.85.13.73.03.023353332333131
Benton34032126519618220120325.324.321.016.415.416.816.924610933
Clackamas26327127625223118717820.821.321.620.118.715.815.110854369
Clatsop30133627821918016715723.125.121.718.015.314.313.65348111010
Columbia24626222619019117617919.820.818.516.016.015.015.213101112788
Coos23723120617014015214819.118.817.014.612.313.212.915111517181512
Crook21417614910910910510517.615.013.09.89.89.59.518212527252423
Curry1981702341771629410316.614.518.915.013.98.69.42122916142524
Deschutes30329025422421318417923.222.520.218.317.515.515.24787477
Douglas1891961901649615514415.916.415.914.18.813.412.625151719271414
Gilliam212115219197138285217.510.318.016.512.22.74.91928139193230
Grant1231031127171808510.99.310.16.66.67.47.932292930302827
Harney15314610513693937513.312.79.512.08.58.57.029253124292628
Hood River19316715014914212611016.214.313.013.012.411.29.924232421171720
Jackson25215023023421119518520.113.018.719.017.416.315.61224105555
Jefferson16518813412610810610214.215.811.811.29.79.69.327182625262325
Josephine25612516418516217318320.411.114.115.613.914.715.5112720141396
Klamath22619117916012012312518.416.015.113.810.710.911.116171820232017
Lake1211001167894919410.89.110.47.28.68.48.633302828282726
Lane28433933628818124823622.125.325.122.415.319.919.172221022
Lincoln31931431826020819819524.223.924.120.617.216.616.33533644
Linn18719315914411811811315.816.213.712.610.610.610.126162222242119
Malheur351117151313133.41.11.71.51.31.31.336363636363636
Marion22522220718918015514218.418.217.115.915.213.412.417121413121315
Morrow766446393324277.16.04.43.73.22.42.735343534343533
Multnomah46446847342937130629331.731.932.130.027.023.422.71111111
Polk14018715713812111711012.315.813.612.110.810.59.930192323222221
Sherman1032061591151271251089.417.113.810.311.311.19.734142126211822
Tillamook28529022319113715614622.222.518.216.112.013.512.7661211201213
Umatilla12868614223262111.36.45.74.02.22.52.031323433353435
Union270144977364373021.312.68.96.86.03.52.99263229323032
Wallowa198911086769272516.58.39.86.36.42.62.522313031313334
Wasco24621616516614412311919.717.814.214.312.611.010.614131918161918
Washington27126426022518716215421.320.920.618.415.814.013.3897681111
Wheeler1636813029250596814.06.311.52.920.05.66.42833273522929
Yamhill20418020117914814013516.915.316.815.212.912.311.920201615151616
OREGON29128227924921219318422.522.021.819.917.516.215.5       


Sources (incomplete):


© 2003-2014, 2015 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 2 January 2015.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.