Texas abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 16 February 2020

Data for Texas counties, residents only

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1992-19951996-19992000-20032004-20072008-20112012-20151992-19951996-19992000-20032004-20072008-20112012-20151992-19951996-19992000-20032004-20072008-20112012-2015
Anderson396197119112936928.416.510.610.18.56.41443118121149139
Andrews65104778367336.19.47.27.76.23.2237173194181203219
Angelina13490821031177811.88.37.69.310.47.2150202183134106120
Aransas3252671861711759124.521.015.714.614.98.3242030373581
Archer1267395102935211.26.88.79.28.55.0166223155136151186
Armstrong154136368202813413.312.026.916.87.53.31171101122168218
Atascosa1361431261371309512.012.511.212.011.58.71479698748070
Austin12615315446817510511.213.213.431.914.99.5169844983455
Bailey663889654541196.128.049.14.34.01.923583233229243
Bandera25617413615015311020.414.812.013.113.39.9415779575047
Bastrop16715320511814511714.313.317.010.512.610.59683271085840
Baylor2772931451601176221.722.612.713.810.55.838176147105161
Bee18820617613812010015.817.115.012.110.79.1733535739662
Bell19018817615816514215.915.815.013.714.212.4714736494222
Bexar29431331426925319722.723.823.921.220.216.5341313121113
Blanco2201561511611739318.113.513.113.814.78.5537455453876
Borden4766675335452089732.340.034.835.317.28.8114572068
Bosque133104831171279911.79.47.710.411.39.01531721801158563
Bowie3553413230693.45.03.93.12.96.4250242241244245138
Brazoria1551259912112613113.411.19.010.811.211.61131281491048627
Brazos30620423319521314823.417.018.916.317.612.9323621241919
Brewster20719113417220713117.116.111.814.717.111.5604684332129
Briscoe310814187971,37337823.77.529.544.457.927.4312159425
Brooks17713712612314610015.112.111.210.912.89.18710897975661
Brown120985866825610.78.95.56.27.65.3175190224209166177
Burleson1191301511301188010.611.513.111.510.57.41791185683103111
Burnet16615416311413510814.213.414.010.211.99.710080441196752
Caldwell19617313412214714416.414.711.810.912.812.66360861015521
Calhoun1269097105866411.28.28.89.57.96.0168205153130161157
Callahan10797606781569.78.85.66.37.55.3195194219206169179
Cameron1321211081001105611.610.89.79.19.95.3156133140140112180
Camp86103817576697.99.47.57.07.16.4218174185195181140
Carson1201135036402110.710.24.73.53.92.0177155235241234240
Cass3237251719513.13.62.51.71.94.9251251250249250190
Castro7991624342407.48.35.84.24.03.9223201216236228209
Chambers14811811517227118012.910.610.314.621.315.212414512335814
Cherokee1441027164656112.69.26.66.06.15.8135179201215208162
Childress9367794876398.56.37.34.57.03.7214231189231182212
Clay14017912090736912.315.210.78.36.86.514151114167187137
Cochran7477201630236.87.11.91.62.92.2228220253250246236
Coke4892583182481205532.820.524.119.910.75.21021121597182
Coleman10394746669479.38.66.96.26.54.5203199197212196202
Collin18715113816516013915.813.112.114.113.812.2748677424524
Collingsworth10665884033219.66.18.13.83.22.1199233170238242238
Colorado149102951271089113.09.38.711.39.78.31221771548911982
Comal15916315315115111813.714.013.313.113.110.61106851555239
Comanche14714097791288612.812.38.97.411.47.91251001511918399
Concho167867154929014.37.96.65.18.48.39721020222315385
Cooke175101101106967514.99.29.29.68.87.091184147127144130
Coryell1651741761301219814.114.814.911.510.88.91045837829466
Cottle1,5167252266914229860.342.018.440.929.78.933225564
Crane3231591441141384124.413.712.610.312.13.926706211765208
Crockett2191261631651708618.011.214.014.114.67.954124434341100
Crosby1431311641862368212.511.614.115.719.17.6136116422716105
Culberson461027071128884.49.36.66.611.38.12461772032008488
Dallam2911396772671222.612.26.36.86.31.235102208198200250
Dallas33733226525926421225.224.920.920.620.917.523121814911
Dawson8295618171317.68.75.87.56.63.0220197218185190225
Deaf Smith8765515250268.06.14.84.94.72.6217234233225223231
Delta145119831012415612.710.67.69.219.45.313214418213715176
Denton26220815316916313020.817.213.214.414.011.5403452394330
DeWitt138102111104977112.29.310.09.58.96.6142176131132142132
Dickens2482171781721819619.917.915.114.715.38.8443134343169
Dimmit13211587981228011.610.38.09.010.97.415715117114793112
Donley1371991201612156812.116.610.713.917.76.3144411124418144
Duval16623416116715211614.218.913.814.313.210.4992746405141
Eastland1781198479833715.110.67.77.37.63.686142178193164215
Ector1701541211231096614.513.410.810.99.86.2957910798116151
Edwards107200131111172879.616.711.610.014.78.019639901224092
El Paso14714413914916111412.812.612.212.913.810.21309571594443
Ellis15415312711713011013.313.311.310.411.59.911682961137848
Erath31123613714614911323.719.112.112.713.010.1292678675445
Falls12915818217715711011.513.615.415.013.69.91617133314949
Fannin154130103941036813.411.59.38.69.36.4114119145158129141
Fayette120124841071038610.711.17.89.69.47.917812917712512897
Fisher15311552671045613.310.34.96.39.45.3118152230206127181
Floyd8277592734267.67.25.62.73.32.5219219221245241233
Foard324237115245616524.419.110.319.75.86.1252412516212153
Fort Bend21816516018217414717.914.213.815.414.812.8556547283720
Franklin183157138117988415.413.512.210.48.97.8817373114140102
Freestone1901251411561149816.011.112.413.510.28.970127665010864
Frio991111221491391199.010.010.913.012.210.6208162104586338
Gaines7172473322126.76.74.53.12.21.2231225236243248249
Galveston24319718518918317419.516.515.615.915.414.8464431262815
Garza731111415641286.810.012.45.33.92.722916165220230228
Gillespie1241251091211187811.011.19.810.810.67.3170126137103101118
Glasscock22110331114705318.19.33.010.36.65.052175247117192185
Goliad154114153125787113.410.213.311.17.26.61151535093179133
Gonzales129119138851196811.510.612.17.810.66.41591417617699142
Gray9989635438329.08.16.05.13.73.1207206214222238223
Grayson1861501161221319415.713.110.410.811.68.677881211027475
Gregg5766646052675.46.26.05.75.06.3241232213217218145
Grimes13313813314511810511.812.111.812.710.69.5151105886810053
Guadalupe1611691421261169113.914.412.511.210.48.310962649010783
Hale9288696859288.48.16.56.45.62.7215207204205213229
Hall10969688768259.86.56.48.06.42.4192228207174198234
Hamilton141133901291016212.411.88.211.49.25.913711516485133159
Hansford795436231497.35.13.52.31.40.9224241244247253253
Hardeman1165510016014215410.45.29.013.812.413.4183239148465918
Hardin1571301561531186913.511.513.513.310.66.51111174853102136
Harris42435727626926322129.826.321.621.220.818.1121017111010
Harrison4536342717714.33.53.32.61.76.6247252245246251134
Hartley32378443731424.47.24.23.53.00.427218239240244254
Haskell120105951181103610.79.58.710.69.93.4176168156106111217
Hays38527221821219919927.821.417.917.516.616.6151824202612
Hemphill147866569391812.87.96.16.53.71.8126211212203236244
Henderson176140118103937715.012.310.69.38.57.18999119135152125
Hidalgo93718892107658.56.68.18.59.66.1213226169162122154
Hill1841341101171058015.511.99.910.59.57.479112133110125110
Hockley14713412084794912.811.810.77.87.34.7129113111180173195
Hood2771831161061247821.715.510.49.611.07.3394912212889119
Hopkins1211356999795210.811.96.49.07.34.9173111205144172187
Houston951552951,223836958.713.522.855.045.58.721077163371
Howard1471208997805312.810.78.28.87.45.1128136165152170184
Hudspeth1,540554266355460.65.24.06.23.45.12238240210240183
Hunt1951781311321078716.315.111.611.79.78.06453917912095
Hutchinson100105597152269.19.55.66.64.92.6206170222201219230
Irion400269802371408228.621.27.419.112.37.613191881860106
Jack1931519484705116.113.18.67.86.54.96687159178193188
Jackson366164162130688126.814.113.911.56.37.518674584199109
Jasper16510714613412411214.29.712.711.811.010.110116459788846
Jeff Davis3042002991781396123.316.723.015.112.25.83339153061163
Jefferson25120218217120715520.116.815.414.617.113.4433832362317
Jim Hogg181168118911238115.314.410.58.411.07.5846312016491108
Jim Wells18914216714214611615.912.414.312.412.710.4729741695742
Johnson1811491191281259215.412.910.611.411.18.48390116878778
Jones133175125118763911.714.911.110.57.03.71545699109183213
Karnes141951191131389712.38.710.610.112.18.81391961171206667
Kaufman18215613512313011415.413.511.911.011.510.2827581957644
Kendall1711451051491359314.612.69.512.911.98.59493142606977
Kenedy70623310716715829441.418.99.714.313.622.782814141476
Kent3505604070402525.935.928.90.03.82.421510253235234
Kerr18317815214717410915.515.113.212.814.89.9805454653650
Kimble15015413995957713.013.412.28.68.77.11218170157147122
King7504294626672731,00042.930.031.640.021.450.0678662
Kinney681121139684576.410.110.18.77.75.4234158130154163173
Kleberg28923620719618913122.419.117.116.415.911.6372526232728
Knox1341056152715111.89.55.85.06.74.9149168217224189189
La Salle126841331471815011.27.811.812.815.34.8165212896430194
Lamar20413411097729016.911.89.98.96.88.36211413515118884
Lamb6951515838166.54.94.85.53.71.6232244234219237245
Lampasas174144139897412314.812.612.28.26.910.992947217018535
Lavaca9473808189568.66.87.47.58.15.3211224187184158178
Lee16312212014812912814.010.810.712.911.411.4107132110618132
Leon15612010496785913.510.79.48.77.25.5112139144153180168
Liberty12397951061098910.98.98.69.69.98.217119315712911487
Limestone16419814915217710414.116.512.913.215.09.41054258543357
Lipscomb9859263820118.95.62.53.72.01.1209237248239249251
Live Oak2142031401471307617.616.912.312.911.57.05637686379129
Llano2091161221091097917.310.410.99.89.87.358150103124117116
Loving**2,00012,333*#DIV/0!100.0100.066.792.5100.0100.0112111
Lubbock2422121731591388719.517.514.713.812.28.0473238486491
Lynn105995710066319.59.05.49.16.23.0200186225141205226
Madison22911114990357618.610.013.08.23.47.05016057168239127
Marion1364732493210112.04.53.14.73.19.214624524622924360
Martin7151396679553341.712.26.27.35.23.27103209194217221
Mason11612011058995110.410.79.95.59.04.8182137132218138192
Matagorda13810291981008712.19.28.38.99.18.014318216114813593
Maverick2245564564462.24.35.34.36.04.4252247226234210204
McCulloch129977810515912311.58.97.29.513.710.91601911931314634
McLennan20820918919217210517.217.315.916.114.79.5593329253954
McMullen1,50050062515420024360.033.338.513.316.719.646451258
Medina1441251301341349212.611.111.511.811.88.413412592777079
Menard345126110692337225.711.29.96.418.96.72212313420417131
Midland1661661341321136614.214.211.811.610.26.298648780109147
Milam10215612290123859.213.510.88.211.07.82047610616992101
Mills1085214614741209.84.912.71.46.910.71932436025118636
Mitchell80951158589777.48.710.37.88.27.1221195124175156126
Montague11099658065639.99.06.17.46.15.9189188211188209158
Montgomery1841281091171009415.611.49.910.59.18.67812113611113673
Moore8074474266237.46.94.54.16.22.2222222237237207237
Morris101124977278489.211.08.96.77.24.6205131152199178199
Motley2911021971311323322.59.216.411.611.63.236180288173220
Nacogdoches21013712012510210117.312.010.711.19.39.2571091099213159
Navarro1791551221221107815.213.410.910.99.97.2857810299113121
Newton130124108931018011.511.09.78.59.27.4158130138159134112
Nolan1521176681675113.210.46.27.56.34.8119148210183201191
Nueces31029324222625314223.722.719.518.420.212.4301619191223
Ochiltree1861052246402615.79.52.24.43.92.575167252232233232
Oldham1291207965511111.410.77.36.14.81.1163140191214221252
Orange14813912912411910412.912.211.411.010.69.412310193949856
Palo Pinto1751467993868014.912.77.38.57.97.49092190160160114
Panola4025241915573.82.42.41.91.55.4248253251248252174
Parker2401861231461298719.415.711.012.711.48.04848101668290
Parmer9469594441208.66.55.64.23.91.9212229223235232241
Pecos57138697389585.412.26.46.88.25.5242104206197157169
Polk118867484988210.57.96.97.89.07.6180209198179139107
Potter1651588688784814.213.67.98.17.34.610372173171176196
Presidio1439263450371.43.72.53.24.83.6254250249242222214
Rains11111111995986610.010.010.78.68.96.2188159115156141149
Randall224195141107934818.316.312.49.68.54.5514567126150200
Reagan64877412975486.08.06.911.47.04.623820819686184198
Real7712917180182867.111.414.67.415.47.9227120391872998
Red River1461388991826612.712.18.28.37.66.2131106168165167148
Reeves5970608871315.66.65.68.16.63.0240227220173191224
Refugio165921401811025114.28.412.215.39.24.81022006929132193
Roberts3202411360676124.219.412.00.06.35.7282380253202165
Robertson10490113119106779.58.210.110.69.67.1201204129105123124
Rockwall17614112213613510915.012.310.911.911.99.98898105756851
Runnels5263988179424.95.98.97.57.34.0243236150186174207
Rusk6975515144566.57.04.94.84.25.3233221231227227175
Sabine89838765103628.17.78.06.19.35.8216213172213130160
San Augustine6542375166296.14.13.54.86.22.8236248243226204227
San Jacinto129977391949011.48.96.88.48.68.216219219916314886
San Patricio1411461341411046812.412.811.812.49.46.4138918370126143
San Saba13211613474515811.710.411.86.94.95.515514985196220170
Schleicher147689061471412.86.48.35.74.51.4126230163216225247
Scurry1061731048259589.614.79.57.65.65.519761143182214171
Shackelford163455379847014.04.35.07.47.76.6106246229190162135
Shelby2121161124462.12.01.51.12.34.4253254254252247205
Sherman2543815143692735720.227.634.026.921.45.4429696172
Smith18615212112513339915.713.210.811.111.728.5768510891714
Somervell24316085991248319.513.87.89.011.07.6456917614590104
Starr4841475566374.53.94.55.26.23.5245249238221206216
Stephens19116589140956616.014.28.212.38.76.2686616771145152
Sterling721041351220776.89.511.910.90.07.123017182100254122
Stonewall145652211111184612.76.118.110.010.54.413323523122104203
Sutton10411815288130609.410.613.28.111.55.72021465317275166
Swisher135946366501911.98.65.96.24.71.9148198215211224242
Tarrant36329921121220116026.623.017.417.516.713.8191425212416
Taylor11512083971066710.310.77.78.99.66.3184138181149124146
Terrell8391,1114,0401,61053158145.652.680.261.734.736.8521243
Terry1141068451443310.29.67.74.84.23.1185165179228226222
Throckmorton5222331201481508634.318.910.712.913.07.9929112615396
Titus106150898580609.613.18.27.87.45.719889166177171167
Tom Green2051801381231328817.015.312.211.011.78.0615074967289
Travis37835431024224322827.426.123.719.519.518.616111417149
Trinity15299102101567613.29.09.39.25.37.0120187146138216128
Tyler23929549030320712019.322.832.923.317.110.749157102237
Upshur5154514841484.95.14.84.53.94.6244240232230231197
Upton371214113959143.610.83.912.25.61.324913424272215248
Uvalde1211121251511088710.810.111.113.19.78.01741571005611894
Val Verde10899938083479.79.08.57.47.64.5194189160189165201
Van Zandt13612795104977912.011.28.69.48.87.3145122158133143117
Victoria127106113116959211.29.610.210.48.78.416416612711614680
Walker37625523626024724627.320.319.120.619.819.717222013137
Waller35921816817015713826.417.914.414.513.612.1203040384825
Ward1411005493694012.39.15.18.56.43.9140185228161197210
Washington19117713815413013016.115.012.113.311.511.5675575527731
Webb17313811467614014.712.110.26.35.83.893107126208211211
Wharton10978811001121249.97.37.59.110.111.019021618613911033
Wheeler117787290782110.57.36.78.37.22.1181217200166177239
Wichita1911731281281099516.014.811.411.39.98.66959948811572
Wilbarger133102113118888311.79.210.110.58.17.6152181128107159103
Willacy1121101081171206110.19.99.710.510.75.818716313911295164
Williamson19317814313513913216.215.112.511.912.211.7655263766226
Wilson1261131281721789411.210.111.314.715.18.616715695323274
Winkler601199110091665.710.68.39.18.46.2239142162142154150
Wise16212181951077913.910.87.58.79.77.3108135184155121115
Wood1131018597906410.29.27.88.98.26.0186183175150155156
Yoakum109113547069169.810.25.26.66.51.6191154227202195246
Young77118769979447.210.67.09.07.34.2226147195143175206
Zapata7882867970647.27.67.97.46.56.0225214174192194155
Zavala1229079999910110.88.37.39.09.09.217220319214613758
TEXAS26624020319319015021.019.416.916.216.013.1      


Sources:


© 2003-2017, 2020 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 16 February 2020.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.