Texas abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 2 January 2015

Data for Texas counties, residents only

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1992-19951996-19992000-20032004-20072008-20112009-20121992-19951996-19992000-20032004-20072008-20112009-20121992-19951996-19992000-20032004-20062005-20082009-2012
Anderson396197119112938628.416.510.610.18.57.91443118121149154
Andrews65104778367556.19.47.27.76.25.2237173194181203210
Angelina134908210311711411.88.37.69.310.410.215020218313410697
Aransas32526718617117517024.521.015.714.614.914.5242030373533
Archer1267395102938111.26.88.79.28.57.5166223155136151163
Armstrong154136368202814413.312.026.916.87.54.21171101122168222
Atascosa13614312613713012312.012.511.212.011.510.91479698748081
Austin12615315446817514511.213.213.431.914.912.7169844983455
Bailey663889654541356.128.049.14.34.03.423583233229234
Bandera25617413615015314720.414.812.013.113.312.8415779575052
Bastrop16715320511814515214.313.317.010.512.613.29683271085847
Baylor27729314516011710421.722.612.713.810.59.438176147105109
Bee18820617613812011615.817.115.012.110.710.4733535739694
Bell19018817615816517015.915.815.013.714.214.5714736494232
Bexar29431331426925323922.723.823.921.220.219.3341313121114
Blanco22015615116117316518.113.513.113.814.714.2537455453834
Borden47666753354520824032.340.034.835.317.219.4114572013
Bosque1331048311712711411.79.47.710.411.310.21531721801158596
Bowie3553413230253.45.03.93.12.92.4250242241244245244
Brazoria1551259912112613313.411.19.010.811.211.71131281491048664
Brazos30620423319521320623.417.018.916.317.617.1323621241922
Brewster20719113417220715917.116.111.814.717.113.7604684332141
Briscoe310814187971,3731,55123.77.529.544.457.960.8312159422
Brooks17713712612314614615.112.111.210.912.812.78710897975653
Brown120985866826810.78.95.56.27.66.4175190224209166188
Burleson11913015113011811310.611.513.111.510.510.1179118568310398
Burnet16615416311413512814.213.414.010.211.911.310080441196771
Caldwell19617313412214715516.414.711.810.912.813.46360861015545
Calhoun1269097105868111.28.28.89.57.97.5168205153130161161
Callahan10797606781959.78.85.66.37.58.7195194219206169136
Cameron13212110810011010011.610.89.79.19.99.1156133140140112121
Camp86103817576707.99.47.57.07.16.5218174185195181184
Carson1201135036404110.710.24.73.53.93.9177155235241234227
Cass3237251719163.13.62.51.71.91.6251251250249250251
Castro7991624342527.48.35.84.24.04.9223201216236228214
Chambers14811811517227124312.910.610.314.621.319.512414512335812
Cherokee1441027164656412.69.26.66.06.16.0135179201215208199
Childress9367794876718.56.37.34.57.06.7214231189231182179
Clay14017912090737012.315.210.78.36.86.514151114167187183
Cochran7477201630326.87.11.91.62.93.1228220253250246239
Coke48925831824812011432.820.524.119.910.710.2102112159795
Coleman10394746669779.38.66.96.26.57.2203199197212196169
Collin18715113816516015315.813.112.114.113.813.2748677424546
Collingsworth10665884033399.66.18.13.83.23.8199233170238242230
Colorado1491029512710810313.09.38.711.39.79.412217715489119110
Comal15916315315115114813.714.013.313.113.112.91106851555249
Comanche147140977912812012.812.38.97.411.410.71251001511918387
Concho167867154927614.37.96.65.18.47.197210202223153172
Cooke175101101106969314.99.29.29.68.88.591184147127144141
Coryell16517417613012112814.114.814.911.510.811.41045837829470
Cottle1,51672522669142243160.342.018.440.929.730.13322555
Crane32315914411413812724.413.712.610.312.111.32670621176572
Crockett21912616316517016318.011.214.014.114.614.05412443434137
Crosby14313116418623620712.511.614.115.719.117.113611642271621
Culberson4610270711281834.49.36.66.611.315.42461772032008426
Dallam2911396772674622.612.26.36.86.34.435102208198200219
Dallas33733226525926426225.224.920.920.620.920.82312181498
Dawson8295618171577.68.75.87.56.65.4220197218185190206
Deaf Smith8765515250488.06.14.84.94.74.6217234233225223217
Delta1451198310124117912.710.67.69.219.415.21321441821371527
Denton26220815316916315220.817.213.214.414.013.2403452394348
DeWitt138102111104979612.29.310.09.58.98.7142176131132142134
Dickens24821717817218122219.917.915.114.715.318.2443134343116
Dimmit132115879812211911.610.38.09.010.910.61571511711479388
Donley13719912016121521612.116.610.713.917.717.814441112441818
Duval16623416116715214314.218.913.814.313.212.5992746405158
Eastland1781198479838115.110.67.77.37.67.586142178193164162
Ector1701541211231099814.513.410.810.99.88.9957910798116131
Edwards1072001311111721779.616.711.610.014.715.019639901224028
El Paso14714413914916115912.812.612.212.913.813.71309571594440
Ellis15415312711713012313.313.311.310.411.510.911682961137879
Erath31123613714614914023.719.112.112.713.012.3292678675460
Falls12915818217715713411.513.615.415.013.611.81617133314963
Fannin154130103941039613.411.59.38.69.38.7114119145158129135
Fayette1201248410710310810.711.17.89.69.49.7178129177125128104
Fisher153115526710411013.310.34.96.39.49.9118152230206127101
Floyd8277592734357.67.25.62.73.33.4219219221245241236
Foard324237115245615524.419.110.319.75.85.2252412516212211
Fort Bend21816516018217417417.914.213.815.414.814.8556547283729
Franklin183157138117989915.413.512.210.48.99.0817373114140126
Freestone19012514115611410616.011.112.413.510.29.6701276650108106
Frio991111221491391369.010.010.913.012.212.0208162104586361
Gaines7172473322246.76.74.53.12.22.3231225236243248246
Galveston24319718518918318619.516.515.615.915.415.7464431262825
Garza731111415641286.810.012.45.33.92.722916165220230242
Gillespie12412510912111811811.011.19.810.810.610.517012613710310190
Glasscock22110331114703818.19.33.010.36.63.752175247117192232
Goliad154114153125788113.410.213.311.17.27.51151535093179160
Gonzales1291191388511911711.510.612.17.810.610.5159141761769992
Gray9989635438349.08.16.05.13.73.3207206214222238238
Grayson18615011612213111715.713.110.410.811.610.577881211027491
Gregg5766646052475.46.26.05.75.04.5241232213217218218
Grimes13313813314511811011.812.111.812.710.69.91511058868100100
Guadalupe16116914212611611013.914.412.511.210.49.9109626490107102
Hale9288696859488.48.16.56.45.64.6215207204205213216
Hall10969688768589.86.56.48.06.45.5192228207174198203
Hamilton141133901291017012.411.88.211.49.26.513711516485133185
Hansford7954362314127.35.13.52.31.41.2224241244247253254
Hardeman1165510016014215610.45.29.013.812.413.5183239148465943
Hardin1571301561531189313.511.513.513.310.68.51111174853102142
Harris42435727626926326329.826.321.621.220.820.812101711107
Harrison4536342717184.33.53.32.61.71.7247252245246251249
Hartley323784437311724.47.24.23.53.01.727218239240244250
Haskell120105951181105810.79.58.710.69.95.5176168156106111204
Hays38527221821219920927.821.417.917.516.617.3151824202619
Hemphill147866569393012.87.96.16.53.73.0126211212203236240
Henderson176140118103938515.012.310.69.38.57.88999119135152158
Hidalgo937188921071018.56.68.18.59.69.2213226169162122117
Hill1841341101171059915.511.99.910.59.59.079112133110125123
Hockley14713412084797312.811.810.77.87.36.8129113111180173175
Hood27718311610612412221.715.510.49.611.010.939491221288983
Hopkins1211356999797110.811.96.49.07.36.6173111205144172181
Houston951552951,223836158.713.522.855.045.51.5210771633253
Howard1471208997806912.810.78.28.87.46.4128136165152170187
Hudspeth1,540554266352560.65.24.06.23.42.42238240210240243
Hunt1951781311321079916.315.111.611.79.79.064539179120125
Hutchinson100105597152439.19.55.66.64.94.1206170222201219223
Irion4002698023714014528.621.27.419.112.312.71319188186055
Jack1931519484706516.113.18.67.86.56.16687159178193194
Jackson366164162130688026.814.113.911.56.37.418674584199164
Jasper16510714613412413114.29.712.711.811.011.610116459788867
Jeff Davis3042002991781398623.316.723.015.112.27.93339153061153
Jefferson25120218217120720720.116.815.414.617.117.2433832362320
Jim Hogg1811681189112310215.314.410.58.411.09.3846312016491111
Jim Wells18914216714214613215.912.414.312.412.711.7729741695766
Johnson18114911912812511915.412.910.611.411.110.68390116878789
Jones133175125118766811.714.911.110.57.06.41545699109183189
Karnes1419511911313814612.38.710.610.112.112.71391961171206654
Kaufman18215613512313013015.413.511.911.011.511.5827581957668
Kendall17114510514913512414.612.69.512.911.911.09493142606975
Kenedy70623310716715810041.418.99.714.313.69.18281414147120
Kent3505604070407125.935.928.90.03.86.721510253235179
Kerr18317815214717416415.515.113.212.814.814.1805454653636
Kimble150154139959510113.013.412.28.68.79.21218170157147116
King75042946266727350042.930.031.640.021.433.3678664
Kinney681121139684996.410.110.18.77.79.0234158130154163127
Kleberg28923620719618917122.419.117.116.415.914.6372526232731
Knox1341056152715311.89.55.85.06.75.0149168217224189213
La Salle126841331471817411.27.811.812.815.36.9165212896430174
Lamar20413411097729916.911.89.98.96.89.062114135151188124
Lamb6951515838346.54.94.85.53.73.3232244234219237237
Lampasas17414413989749914.812.612.28.26.99.0929472170185122
Lavaca9473808189888.66.87.47.58.18.1211224187184158149
Lee16312212014812915514.010.810.712.911.413.4107132110618144
Leon15612010496787313.510.79.48.77.26.8112139144153180176
Liberty123979510610910110.98.98.69.69.99.2171193157129114118
Limestone16419814915217716514.116.512.913.215.014.21054258543335
Lipscomb9859263820228.95.62.53.72.02.1209237248239249247
Live Oak21420314014713012017.616.912.312.911.510.7563768637985
Llano20911612210910912017.310.410.99.89.810.75815010312411786
Loving**2,00012,333**100.0100.066.792.5100.0100.0112111
Lubbock24221217315913813419.517.514.713.812.211.8473238486462
Lynn105995710066569.59.05.49.16.25.3200186225141205209
Madison22911114990354118.610.013.08.23.43.95016057168239228
Marion136473249324312.04.53.14.73.14.1146245246229243224
Martin7151396679554241.712.26.27.35.24.07103209194217226
Mason11612011058998510.410.79.95.59.07.8182137132218138157
Matagorda138102919810010012.19.28.38.99.19.1143182161148135119
Maverick2245564564622.24.35.34.36.05.8252247226234210202
McCulloch129977810515915711.58.97.29.513.713.51601911931314642
McLennan20820918919217216217.217.315.916.114.713.9593329253938
McMullen1,50050062515420039360.033.338.513.316.728.246451256
Medina14412513013413412212.611.111.511.811.810.813412592777084
Menard3451261106923324625.711.29.96.418.919.8221231342041711
Midland1661661341321139914.214.211.811.610.29.098648780109128
Milam102156122901231059.213.510.88.211.09.52047610616992107
Mills1085214614741249.84.912.71.46.911.01932436025118676
Mitchell80951158589957.48.710.37.88.28.6221195124175156138
Montague11099658065649.99.06.17.46.16.0189188211188209197
Montgomery1841281091171009815.611.49.910.59.19.078121136111136129
Moore8074474266647.46.94.54.16.26.0222222237237207198
Morris101124977278669.211.08.96.77.26.2205131152199178193
Motley29110219713113214322.59.216.411.611.612.53618028817359
Nacogdoches21013712012510210117.312.010.711.19.39.25710910992131113
Navarro1791551221221109515.213.410.910.99.98.6857810299113137
Newton130124108931019711.511.09.78.59.28.8158130138159134132
Nolan1521176681677613.210.46.27.56.37.1119148210183201173
Nueces31029324222625323323.722.719.518.420.218.9301619191215
Ochiltree1861052246404215.79.52.24.43.94.075167252232233225
Oldham1291207965516711.410.77.36.14.86.3163140191214221191
Orange14813912912411912512.912.211.411.010.611.112310193949873
Palo Pinto1751467993868614.912.77.38.57.97.99092190160160152
Panola4025241915153.82.42.41.91.51.5248253251248252252
Parker24018612314612912519.415.711.012.711.411.14848101668274
Parmer9469594441358.66.55.64.23.93.4212229223235232235
Pecos57138697389795.412.26.46.88.27.4242104206197157166
Polk1188674849810210.57.96.97.89.09.3180209198179139112
Potter1651588688787714.213.67.98.17.37.110372173171176170
Presidio1439263450571.43.72.53.24.85.4254250249242222207
Rains11111111995988910.010.010.78.68.98.1188159115156141148
Randall224195141107938518.316.312.49.68.57.9514567126150155
Reagan64877412975836.08.06.911.47.07.623820819686184159
Real77129171801821717.111.414.67.415.414.6227120391872930
Red River1461388991828812.712.18.28.37.68.1131106168165167150
Reeves5970608871635.66.65.68.16.65.9240227220173191200
Refugio165921401811029114.28.412.215.39.28.41022006929132145
Roberts3202411360674424.219.412.00.06.34.3282380253202221
Robertson10490113119106909.58.210.110.69.68.2201204129105123147
Rockwall17614112213613512315.012.310.911.911.910.98898105756880
Runnels5263988179794.95.98.97.57.37.4243236150186174165
Rusk6975515144406.57.04.94.84.23.9233221231227227229
Sabine89838765103908.17.78.06.19.38.3216213172213130146
San Augustine6542375166626.14.13.54.86.25.8236248243226204201
San Jacinto129977391949311.48.96.88.48.68.5162192199163148143
San Patricio14114613414110410112.412.811.812.49.49.2138918370126114
San Saba13211613474515411.710.411.86.94.95.115514985196220212
Schleicher147689061473812.86.48.35.74.53.7126230163216225233
Scurry1061731048259589.614.79.57.65.65.419761143182214205
Shackelford163455379847314.04.35.07.47.76.8106246229190162177
Shelby2121161124252.12.01.51.12.32.4253254254252247245
Sherman25438151436927322120.227.634.026.921.418.142969617
Smith18615212112513312315.713.210.811.111.711.07685108917177
Somervell243160859912413019.513.87.89.011.011.545691761459069
Starr4841475566654.53.94.55.26.26.1245249238221206195
Stephens19116589140958516.014.28.212.38.77.9686616771145156
Sterling721041351220206.89.511.910.90.02.023017182100254248
Stonewall1456522111111811612.76.118.110.010.510.41332352312210493
Sutton104118152881301129.410.613.28.111.510.1202146531727599
Swisher135946366503911.98.65.96.24.73.7148198215211224231
Tarrant36329921121220119026.623.017.417.516.716.0191425212424
Taylor11512083971069410.310.77.78.99.68.6184138181149124139
Terrell8391,1114,0401,61053165345.652.680.261.734.739.5521243
Terry1141068451445010.29.67.74.84.24.8185165179228226215
Throckmorton52223312014815014834.318.910.712.913.012.9929112615350
Titus106150898580729.613.18.27.87.46.719889166177171178
Tom Green20518013812313212217.015.312.211.011.710.9615074967282
Travis37835431024224325227.426.123.719.519.520.1161114171410
Trinity15299102101567013.29.09.39.25.36.5120187146138216182
Tyler23929549030320719619.322.832.923.317.116.449157102223
Upshur5154514841294.95.14.84.53.92.9244240232230231241
Upton371214113959453.610.83.912.25.64.324913424272215220
Uvalde12111212515110810810.810.111.113.19.79.817415710056118103
Val Verde10899938083799.79.08.57.47.67.4194189160189165167
Van Zandt13612795104979212.011.28.69.48.88.5145122158133143144
Victoria127106113116959411.29.610.210.48.78.6164166127116146140
Walker37625523626024725827.320.319.120.619.820.517222013139
Waller35921816817015716126.417.914.414.513.613.9203040384839
Ward1411005493696512.39.15.18.56.46.1140185228161197196
Washington19117713815413013316.115.012.113.311.511.7675575527765
Webb17313811467615714.712.110.26.35.85.493107126208211208
Wharton10978811001121239.97.37.59.110.110.919021618613911078
Wheeler117787290787710.57.36.78.37.27.1181217200166177171
Wichita19117312812810910516.014.811.411.39.99.569599488115108
Wilbarger133102113118888811.79.210.110.58.18.1152181128107159151
Willacy11211010811712010110.19.99.710.510.79.218716313911295115
Williamson19317814313513914416.215.112.511.912.212.6655263766257
Wilson12611312817217814811.210.111.314.715.112.916715695323251
Winkler601199110091965.710.68.39.18.48.8239142162142154133
Wise162121819510710713.910.87.58.79.79.6108135184155121105
Wood1131018597907910.29.27.88.98.27.3186183175150155168
Yoakum109113547069679.810.25.26.66.56.3191154227202195191
Young77118769979687.210.67.09.07.36.4226147195143175190
Zapata7882867970697.27.67.97.46.56.5225214174192194186
Zavala122907999999810.88.37.39.09.09.0172203192146137130
TEXAS26624020319319018521.019.416.916.216.015.6      


Sources:


© 2003-2014, 2015 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 2 January 2015.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.