Utah abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 2 January 2015

Data for Utah counties, residents only

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1996-19992000-20032004-20072008-20112010-20131996-19992000-20032004-20072008-20112010-20131996-19992000-20032004-20072008-20112010-2013
Beaver1082201.00.80.20.20.02224282929
Box Elder33332534373.23.22.43.33.6119141110
Cache38322933323.63.12.83.23.1911121213
Carbon712527363636.620.16.85.95.951555
Daggett862211420427.92.110.31.94.03193218
Davis56544843415.35.14.64.14.077889
Duchesne30263126313.02.53.02.53.01215111515
Emery18241830221.82.31.82.92.21816191320
Garfield7111824160.71.11.72.41.62322201823
Grand27182724172.61.82.62.41.71320131922
Iron533540.50.30.30.50.42425252626
Juab17231618111.72.31.61.81.12017212324
Kane300630.30.00.00.60.32628292528
Millard25321619212.43.11.51.82.11410222221
Morgan34272024273.32.62.02.42.61013172017
Piute001444360.00.01.34.23.5282823711
Rich09712360.00.90.71.23.52823242412
Salt Lake12311911511310810.910.710.310.19.823222
San Juan423240.40.20.30.20.42526262825
Sanpete21261828262.02.51.82.72.51714181418
Sevier18152425291.71.52.32.42.91921151716
Summit22016916916816318.014.514.414.414.012111
Tooele67626355576.35.85.95.25.465766
Uintah22303941322.12.93.83.93.11612101014
Utah24222325242.42.22.32.52.31518161619
Wasatch45606668654.35.66.26.46.186634
Washington212330.20.10.20.30.32727272727
Wayne12384341541.23.64.13.95.1218997
Weber79717366677.36.66.86.26.344443
UTAH73686563606.86.46.15.95.7     


Sources (incomplete):


© 2003-2014, 2015 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 2 January 2015.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.