Virginia abortion percentages by county/city

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 25 January 2014

Data for Virginia counties and independent cities, residents only

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1995-19981999-20022003-20062007-20102009-20121995-19981999-20022003-20062007-20102009-20121995-19981999-20022003-20062007-20102009-2012
Accomack15018616118018013.115.713.915.215.29680806560
Albemarle20515411611011817.013.410.49.910.569929810092
Alexandria (ind. city)68866147652043540.839.832.334.230.345161011
Alleghany1606744524613.86.34.24.94.493120123122123
Amelia22418021917817318.315.317.915.114.75581496667
Amherst27220920514916221.417.317.013.014.03966617971
Appomattox18117122611811115.314.618.410.510.08486469595
Arlington28331923620817322.124.219.117.214.73420455168
Augusta1711128110010814.610.17.59.19.88810610910496
Bath20221828923019316.817.922.418.716.27258334153
Bedford139139108958712.212.29.88.78.010595103106106
Bedford (ind. city)47929558854557132.422.837.035.336.311241399
Bland106376731519.63.66.33.04.8119125113128119
Botetourt14116420920518112.314.117.317.015.310490555259
Bristol (ind. city)50174932264.71.74.63.12.5130129121127129
Brunswick31328737240241323.822.327.128.729.22729231512
Buchanan5142122204.90.42.02.12.0128134131131130
Buckingham18121315718316215.317.613.615.413.98563846372
Buena Vista (ind. city)1032151931401049.317.716.212.39.412062688599
Campbell16417216012911714.114.713.811.510.59185819293
Caroline26427523620317920.921.619.116.815.24634445361
Carroll1365953664612.05.65.06.24.4107122118114124
Charles City28325934839534722.020.525.828.325.73541271619
Charlotte23016721516512818.714.317.714.111.45489537187
Charlottesville (ind. city)55449163258658335.732.938.736.936.87101088
Chesapeake (ind. city)27628931133030721.622.423.724.823.53728312224
Chesterfield26422817617814220.918.614.915.112.44550756782
Clarke14811455787912.910.25.27.27.399105117109108
Clifton Forge (ind. city)117281xxx10.421.9xxx11732xxx
Colonial Heights (ind. city)48951154237936132.833.835.127.526.5109141817
Covington (ind. city)17820839630617515.117.228.423.414.98667202464
Craig12877115816311.37.110.37.55.9112116101107115
Culpeper22319716318919318.216.414.015.916.25672786052
Cumberland20122320714212116.718.217.112.510.87353588391
Danville (ind. city)1602823611146513.822.026.510.36.194302597112
Dickenson3482343303.30.82.24.12.9134132129125127
Dinwiddie21119514013014417.516.312.311.512.66374909181
Emporia (ind. city)512430769811100733.930.143.544.850.2911663
Essex31726824126625324.121.119.421.020.22637423230
Fairfax20620114916214717.116.813.013.912.86870887379
Fairfax (ind. city)92241773870159948.029.442.541.237.5212877
Falls Church (ind. city)457170635592191210531.463.078.168.767.8121111
Fauquier23620015116817519.116.713.114.414.95371877065
Floyd13711478988912.110.27.38.98.2106104110105105
Fluvanna202170112729416.814.510.16.78.67188102112101
Franklin19014415511811416.012.613.410.510.38194869494
Franklin (ind. city)28627429332530922.221.522.724.523.63235322323
Frederick101482255619.14.62.15.25.7122123130121117
Fredericksburg (ind. city)606828914100887737.745.347.850.246.753344
Galax (ind. city)74112168111736.810.114.410.06.81241077799110
Giles1199719625321310.68.916.420.217.6116111663442
Gloucester21120218819517117.416.815.816.314.66469705569
Goochland20122920818720716.718.617.215.717.17449566145
Grayson1344342443511.84.14.14.23.3110124125124126
Greene220155105597718.013.49.55.67.25791104119109
Greensville19812540816316.511.13.87.56.076101127108114
Halifax28123221217312222.018.817.514.810.93646546989
Hampton (ind. city)40539040341840728.828.128.729.528.91414191413
Hanover21720624320921017.817.119.517.317.36168415044
Harrisonburg (ind. city)19922117621119716.618.115.017.516.47555744949
Henrico35129018115013926.022.515.313.012.21925737883
Henry29210311514810422.69.310.312.99.4301091008198
Highland1097210263899.96.89.35.98.2118117105117104
Hopewell (ind. city)31736839034230724.126.928.125.523.52517212125
Isle of Wight19021120222822115.917.416.818.618.18265624239
James City1438461725712.57.85.86.75.4102114114111118
King and Queen21322618723424017.618.415.818.919.46251713833
King George18219215614215915.416.113.512.413.78376858473
King William20317620715714916.914.917.213.613.07083577577
Lancaster27623032322818721.618.724.418.515.83848304355
Lee5051122174.80.51.12.21.7129133133130132
Lexington (ind. city)26030766427122120.623.539.921.318.1482293037
Loudoun16213511613712913.911.910.412.011.49299998786
Louisa21919120515618717.916.017.013.515.85977607656
Lunenburg24622115916314719.818.113.714.012.85156827278
Lynchburg (ind. city)36828127722222226.921.921.718.218.11731354436
Madison14115213815117412.413.212.113.114.810393927766
Manassas (ind. city)268666829104085521.140.045.351.046.1434535
Manassas Park (ind. city)65289501103886.122.44.79.928.01272612010115
Martinsville (ind. city)1493315991139213.024.937.410.28.497181298103
Mathews17217821820017714.715.117.916.715.08782505463
Mecklenburg24922421624919820.018.317.819.916.64952513548
Middlesex32126926719318524.321.221.116.215.62436375758
Montgomery37827720717616527.421.717.115.014.11533596870
Nelson27026120111713721.320.716.710.512.04039649684
New Kent26428923923323420.922.419.318.919.04427433935
Newport News (ind. city)33231134036934424.923.725.426.925.62221281920
Norfolk (ind. city)41041245443039729.129.231.230.128.41313171314
Northampton14819319519418712.916.216.316.215.810075675657
Northumberland21818720123121317.915.816.818.817.56078634043
Norton (ind. city)16668218271.66.27.61.72.7135121108133128
Nottoway21026425123620117.320.920.019.116.86538393747
Orange28421719119220222.117.816.016.116.83359695946
Page1301279012510611.511.38.311.19.61111001069397
Patrick1477889755012.87.28.26.94.8101115107110120
Petersburg (ind. city)57657448250646936.636.532.533.631.968151110
Pittsylvania33210112524419624.99.211.119.616.423110943650
Poquoson (ind. city)24423222128724619.618.818.122.319.85247482731
Portsmouth (ind. city)28733035538635522.324.826.227.826.23119261718
Powhatan19311918214815516.210.615.412.913.479102728074
Prince Edward33629537721422125.222.827.417.618.12123224738
Prince George26925525021221821.220.320.017.517.94244404840
Prince William27019613819317821.216.412.116.215.14173915862
Pulaski1361151231099911.910.310.99.89.010810396102100
Radford (ind. city)82660062843438745.237.538.630.327.936111216
Rappahannock31124287730127423.719.546.723.221.5284542526
Richmond26322221518424120.818.217.715.519.54754526232
Richmond (ind. city)52558091982080734.436.747.945.144.787256
Roanoke13525715818027111.920.513.715.221.310943836427
Roanoke (ind. city)37525836128621727.320.526.522.217.81642242841
Rockbridge2198657454817.97.95.34.34.658113115123121
Rockingham1589556638513.68.65.36.07.895112116116107
Russell41101815123.91.01.81.51.1133130132134133
Salem (ind. city)36537233029023726.827.124.822.519.11815292634
Scott4431119114.20.31.11.91.1131135134132134
Shenandoah91705259738.36.55.05.66.8123119119120110
Smyth69204840456.42.04.63.84.3125128122126125
Southampton12313814613612610.912.212.812.011.211397898888
Spotsylvania165112741029314.210.16.99.28.590108111103102
Stafford19417112415914516.314.611.013.712.77887957480
Staunton (ind. city)19218716214012216.115.713.912.310.98079798690
Suffolk (ind. city)20822025525925717.218.020.320.620.56757383328
Surry20821627626731117.217.821.621.123.76661363122
Sussex29626128127125522.820.722.021.320.32940342929
Tazewell44364361474.23.54.15.74.5132126124118122
Virginia Beach (ind. city)34737141236534025.727.029.226.725.42016182021
Warren16813911714814914.412.210.512.913.08996978276
Washington101254264629.22.44.06.05.8121127126115116
Waynesboro (ind. city)14921116913514912.917.414.411.913.09864768975
Westmoreland19621722321919216.417.818.218.016.17760474554
Williamsburg (ind. city)92613347641155161948.157.243.353.661.812722
Winchester (ind. city)11913613213313110.612.011.611.711.611598939085
Wise6693729196.20.93.52.81.9126131128129131
Wythe1217169676510.86.66.46.36.1114118112113113
York24817420021519419.814.816.617.716.35084654651
VIRGINIA27926225325123321.820.720.220.018.9


Sources:


© 2003-2012, 2014 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 25 January 2014.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.