Washington abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 2 January 2015

Data for Washington counties, residents only

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1997-20002001-20042005-20082009-20122010-20131997-20002001-20042005-20082009-20122010-20131997-20002001-20042005-20082009-20122010-2013
Adams89967369638.28.76.86.55.93838393838
Asotin16819019519118614.415.916.316.015.62924211615
Benton21720818715314317.817.215.713.312.52121232526
Chelan17218616511411414.615.714.110.310.32825263331
Clallam26226725420519720.721.120.317.016.41313111312
Clark23324421819818618.919.617.916.515.71816161514
Columbia2281781251097118.615.111.19.86.61926343436
Cowlitz20522217816014717.018.215.113.812.82319252324
Douglas12713112511710211.311.611.110.59.33335333233
Ferry17716714618014815.114.312.715.212.92729282023
Franklin15114112511712013.112.411.110.510.73233353129
Garfield511259741394.811.18.93.93.83936363939
Grant117117951009810.510.58.69.18.93537373634
Grays Harbor27828721421519321.822.317.617.716.21211171113
Island22623019918416518.518.716.615.514.22018191919
Jefferson39733330027628828.425.023.121.722.437531
King46842036429727931.929.626.722.921.811212
Kitsap28129425622220721.922.720.418.117.11110101010
Kittitas38735129923921727.926.023.019.317.846667
Klickitat15814212811911513.712.411.310.710.33032312930
Lewis23924822320019819.319.918.216.716.51615151411
Lincoln11315488736710.113.38.16.86.33730383737
Mason28830124421022222.423.119.617.318.210912126
Okanogan18119814912412215.316.512.911.010.92622272828
Pacific23623420416915519.118.917.014.413.41717182122
Pend Oreille19317713513815716.215.011.912.113.52427302621
Pierce38637534128527127.927.325.522.221.352323
San Juan41135238422517129.126.127.718.414.6241818
Skagit24020822718718019.317.218.515.715.21520141816
Skamania1551341261039513.411.811.29.38.73134323535
Snohomish31331829423621723.824.122.719.117.888778
Spokane25827523618717820.521.619.115.815.11412131717
Stevens12314314411811010.912.512.610.69.93431293032
Thurston37936232625823927.526.624.620.519.363455
Wahkiakum1168319813812310.47.616.612.110.93639202627
Walla Walla21116918915914717.414.515.913.812.82228222425
Whatcom30926528422521323.621.022.118.317.6914899
Whitman32735126327326624.726.020.821.421.075944
Yakima19119318316616116.016.215.514.213.82523242220
WASHINGTON32931528123422124.724.021.919.018.1     


Sources (incomplete):


© 2003-2014, 2015 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 2 January 2015.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.