Wisconsin abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 2 January 2015

Data for Wisconsin counties, residents only

Note: Wisconsin does not report abortion figures for counties where the number of abortions was less than 5. For these counties, reported abortions are unknown.

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1994-19971998-20012002-20052006-20092010-20131994-19971998-20012002-20052006-20082010-20131994-19971998-20012002-20052006-20082010-2013
Adams167133112879414.311.810.18.08.6810151913
Ashland006000.00.00.60.00.06763626561
Barron838320.80.30.80.30.26361616359
Bayfield900000.90.00.00.00.06263656561
Brown16515112112210014.213.110.810.99.197848
Buffalo00151240.00.01.41.20.46763565758
Burnett000000.00.00.00.00.06763656561
Calumet89696151488.26.55.74.94.64443484745
Chippewa2068641.90.60.80.60.45960605957
Clark45272616184.32.62.51.61.75556545655
Columbia1461361251129712.712.011.110.18.81897710
Crawford106727850479.56.77.24.74.53941374847
Dane35527023818614826.221.319.215.712.912222
Dodge1201001081109010.79.19.89.98.3323116914
Door132132108886311.611.79.88.15.92913171837
Douglas402200.40.00.20.20.06463646461
Dunn1398621.30.90.80.60.26059596060
Eau Claire2810131072.70.91.31.00.75758575856
Florence824463721467.64.25.96.712.8475146333
Fond du Lac13210693856711.79.68.57.96.22726292230
Forest70627472896.55.86.96.88.25246393217
Grant1399371635412.28.56.75.95.22236424042
Green148105102857012.99.59.27.86.51627232328
Green Lake128102104736311.49.39.46.86.03030213136
Iowa103876262649.38.05.85.86.04038474134
Iron364803003.54.60.02.90.05650655361
Jackson1325564604111.65.26.05.73.92848444449
Jefferson142129102907612.411.49.28.27.12015221624
Juneau14412797755212.611.38.97.04.91918262843
Kenosha213155118809017.613.410.67.48.236112716
Kewaunee71434867646.64.14.66.36.05152503633
La Crosse1767772654815.07.26.76.14.5640413846
Lafayette1145869463510.25.56.54.43.43547434950
Langlade80706352567.46.56.04.95.34842454640
Lincoln83647540517.66.06.93.84.84645385044
Manitowoc11712094927610.510.78.68.47.13321281423
Marathon14010285716012.39.37.96.65.72129323439
Marinette1169593917410.48.78.58.36.93434301526
Marquette1641721181357214.114.710.511.96.710413327
Menominee791649470967.314.18.66.58.8495273512
Milwaukee32230128122519524.423.221.918.316.321111
Monroe84665855427.76.25.55.24.14544494548
Oconto108827264649.87.66.76.06.03739403935
Oneida137112105838312.110.19.57.67.72423202521
Outagamie1381241141079612.111.110.39.78.82319141011
Ozaukee1501291191049013.111.410.79.48.3151791115
Pepin000000.00.00.00.00.06763656561
Pierce320000.30.20.00.00.06562656561
Polk000000.00.00.00.00.06763656561
Portage16212913210110813.911.411.79.29.712166125
Price71303826216.72.93.72.52.05053525453
Racine19317315411711116.114.713.310.510.053364
Richland114107101755510.29.69.27.05.23625242941
Rock1639583616614.08.77.75.86.21135344331
Rusk20109501.91.00.90.50.05857586161
Saint Croix100000.10.00.00.00.06663656561
Sauk15713313211810213.611.811.710.69.31311556
Sawyer1304401.30.00.40.40.06163636261
Shawano99927980829.08.47.37.47.64237362622
Sheboygan136130108867611.911.59.77.97.12514182025
Taylor67301937196.32.91.83.61.95354555254
Trempealeau63272624215.92.72.52.32.15455535552
Vernon95494439358.74.74.23.83.44349515151
Vilas1551201188610113.410.710.67.99.2142212217
Walworth203133105888416.911.79.58.17.7412191720
Washburn000000.00.00.00.00.06763656561
Washington13310798848511.79.68.97.87.82624252419
Waukesha1461201191018712.710.710.69.18.01720101318
Waupaca1071048761629.69.58.05.85.93828314238
Waushara102978473679.28.97.86.86.34133333029
Winnebago16714614311110014.312.712.510.09.178489
Wood12110080666410.89.17.46.26.03132353732
WISCONSIN18815914311710315.813.712.510.59.4     


Sources:


© 2003-2014, 2015 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 2 January 2015.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.