Summary of Registered Abortions Worldwide, through December 2014

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last updated 7 February 2015

countryyear range of reported datatotal reported abortionsestimated total for missing data, underreportingestimated additional abortions to Dec 2014most recent annual abortion figureestimated total abortions through Dec 2014
Albania1975-2012489,59654,6683,5321,766547,796
Andorra19959901,881991,980
Anguilla2002-200598018921287
Armenia1992-2013370,620012,87112,871383,491
Australia1970-20132,136,453060,53260,5322,196,985
Austria1989-200136,364029,9782,30666,342
Azerbaijan1992-2013548,122027,89227,892576,014
Bahrain1997-201334,31902,3052,30536,624
Bangladesh2000119,60001,674,400119,6001,794,000
Barbados1984-200611,5264,0004,32054019,846
Belarus1992-20132,309,896031,20631,2062,341,102
Belgium1979-2011413,81881,25358,73419,578553,805
Belize1985-19968,6097,18646,8542,60362,649
Bermuda1983-20132,7051,3952752754,375
Bosnia and Herzegovina20011,201278,45215,6131,201295,266
Botswana1980-1984661851017594
Bulgaria1953-20125,795,712059,98429,9925,855,696
Canada1970-20123,618,23523,292214,000107,0003,855,527
Chile1986-20059,7074,01416,5691,84130,290
PR China1963-2011343,356,39114,545,04619,893,9306,631,310377,795,367
ROC Taiwan1967-199945,884667,395634,23042,2821,347,509
Cocos Islands19782072274
Comoros2007-20111,5450120401,665
Costa Rica1995-2010137,568030,7887,697168,356
Croatia1992-2013298,61503,8163,816302,431
Cuba1968-20124,963,733105,482167,36483,6825,236,579
Czech Republic1993-2013833,292023,03223,032856,324
Czechoslovakia1953-19923,676,5010003,676,501
Denmark1939-2013935,080015,07315,073950,153
Dominican Republic1995-2005221,99051,255262,50329,167535,748
East Germany1948-19891,744,2000001,744,200
Estonia1992-2013308,78405,8115,811314,595
Faeroe Islands1966-20131,11774723231,887
Finland1951-2013684,119010,12010,120694,239
FR Germany1944-20134,105,92948,831102,802102,8024,257,562
France1936-20127,030,345402,197414,240207,1207,846,782
French Guiana1984-201236,0341,9163,2881,64441,238
Georgia1992-2013600,095038,01838,018638,113
Greece1970-2008433,248098,11216,352531,360
Greenland1967-201230,0862001,56678331,852
Guadeloupe1976-2012108,4564,1007,4263,713119,982
Guam2000-20132,072432132132,328
Guernsey1997-20121,4463602201102,026
Guyana1970-200745,746137,74014,9242,132198,410
Hong Kong1973-2011568,30419,55735,58911,863623,450
Hungary1949-20136,223,622034,89134,8916,258,513
Iceland1960-201331,781096396332,744
India1972-201222,263,30301,322,706661,35323,586,009
Isle of Man20075035540
Israel1979-2012617,909040,12620,063658,035
Italy1978-20135,589,9180102,644102,6445,692,562
Japan1949-201338,602,34510,000,000186,253186,25348,788,598
Jersey1990-20125,1189124182096,448
Kazakhstan1992-20133,443,1990106,000106,0003,549,199
ROK South Korea1961-20108,680,7339,107,415676,000169,00018,464,148
Kosovo2005-20064,05412,01513,2081,65129,277
Kyrgyzstan1992-2012584,600028,96014,480613,560
Latvia1992-2013360,21405,5575,557365,771
Lithuania1992-2013377,76305,3535,353383,116
Macedonia1992-2012205,868010,7745,387216,642
Martinique1976-201272,4415,5544,7982,39982,793
Mayotte1992-201222,23503,1601,58025,395
Mexico1995-2014150,13011,867020,687161,997
Moldova1992-2013628,904014,51114,511643,415
Mongolia1984-2013440,941015,62815,628456,569
Montenegro2006-20127,94901,5247629,473
Nagorno-Karabakh1996-201222,06401,80690323,870
Netherlands1970-20131,601,564030,60130,6011,632,165
New Caledonia1997-201321,84601,6411,64123,487
New Zealand1964-2013471,3263,37514,07314,073488,774
Norway1954-2013663,44623,44814,77314,773701,667
Palestine2009440551199
Panama1972-200015921815411531
Panama Canal Zone1970-197839810500503
Poland1955-20126,387,29501,5047526,388,799
Portugal1984-2013129,2984,29017,41417,414151,002
Puerto Rico1991-2010112,482139,20020,2645,066271,946
Qatar1993-20122,0060196982,202
Reunion1976-2012159,03408,5604,280167,594
Romania1958-201221,740,176826,149176,27088,13522,742,595
Russia1992-201343,722,4990880,000880,00044,602,499
Saint Helena1985-19906101205181
Serbia2006-2012160,411040,67020,335201,081
Serbia and Montenegro1992-2005941,652000941,652
Seychelles1986-20137,4392,39951551510,353
Singapore1970-2013630,59609,2829,282639,878
Slovakia1993-2013393,788011,10511,105404,893
Slovenia1992-2012161,25308,2124,106169,465
South Africa1975-20131,179,50860,30285,30285,3021,325,112
Spain1941-20121,887,649692,358224,780112,3902,804,787
Suriname199426205,2402625,502
Sweden1939-20121,543,793074,73237,3661,618,525
Switzerland1966-2012467,869184,45121,70610,853674,026
Tajikistan1992-2013523,208016,00016,000539,208
Transnistria2000-201234,63534,2578,0144,00776,906
Trinidad and Tobago1991-2004550505105
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands19702048050
Tunisia1965-2009656,70233,61873,49514,699763,815
Turkey1993-20121,470,2381,699,210157,92278,9613,327,370
Turkmenistan1992-2012459,883036,54018,270496,423
Turks and Caicos Islands1996-200518820228832678
Ukraine1992-20139,138,3280148,000148,0009,286,328
United Kingdom1958-20138,260,4720202,577202,5778,463,049
United States1926-201454,881,8842,104,49601,000,00056,986,380
USSR1921-1991282,813,8557,373,16300290,187,018
Uzbekistan1992-20121,541,582071,06035,5301,612,642
Venezuela19683,0850141,9103,085144,995
Vietnam1976-201226,734,4080600,000300,00027,334,408
Yugoslavia1955-19917,155,5351,805,570008,961,105
Zambia19831,200037,2001,20038,400
WORLD TOTAL1921-2014950,414,30450,563,72129,740,51312,199,4711,030,718,538

Note: estimated underreporting includes estimates for missing years in reported year range and estimates for underreporting for some nations.

TOTAL, 1921 - 2014: 950,000,000 reported abortions, estimated 1,031,000,000 total abortions

Estimated current global monthly average: 1,017,000 abortions


Updated from section VIII of "Global Abortion Summary,"
© 2000-2014, 2015 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 7 February 2015.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.