Countries of the world

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last updated 22 August 2021

See this page and notes below table regarding regions of disputed status.

nationcont.population, 2021area, km2date independentdate UN membernotes
AfghanistanAS37,466,000652,23019191946
AlbaniaEU3,088,00028,74819121955
AlgeriaAF43,577,0002,381,74119621962
AndorraEU85,65046812781993
AngolaAF33,643,0001,246,70019751976
Antigua and BarbudaNA99,180442.619811981
ArgentinaSA45,865,0002,777,81518161945
ArmeniaAS3,012,00029,74319911992
AustraliaAU25,810,0007,741,22019011945
AustriaEU8,885,00083,87118041955
AzerbaijanAS10,137,00075,14219911992figures without Nargorno-Karabakh
BahamasNA352,70013,86419731973
BahrainAS1,527,00076019711971
BangladeshAS164,099,000143,99819711974
BarbadosNA301,90043019661966
BelarusEU9,442,000207,60019911945
BelgiumEU11,779,00030,52818301945
BelizeNA405,60022,96619811981
BeninAF13,302,000112,62219601960
BhutanAS857,40038,39419491971
BoliviaSA11,759,0001,098,58118251945
Bosnia and HerzegovinaEU3,825,00051,19719921992
BotswanaAF2,351,000581,73019661966
BrazilSA213,445,0008,514,87718221945
BruneiAS471,1005,76519841984
BulgariaEU6,919,000110,911.519081955
Burkina FasoAF21,383,000274,12219601960
BurmaAS57,069,000676,57819481948
BurundiAF12,241,00027,83419621962
Cabo Verde (Cape Verde)AF589,5004,03319751975
CambodiaAS17,304,000181,03519531955
CameroonAF28,524,000475,44019601960
CanadaNA37,943,0009,093,50718671945
Central African RepublicAF5,358,000622,98419601960
ChadAF17,414,0001,283,99219601960
ChileSA18,308,000756,10218101945
China, PRAS1,397,898,0009,596,96119491971
China, Republic of (Taiwan)AS23,572,00035,989 1945-1971
ColombiaSA50,356,0001,138,91418101945
ComorosAF864,3002,23519751975
Congo, DRAF105,045,0002,344,85819601960
Congo, Republic ofAF5,417,000342,00019601960
Costa RicaNA5,151,00050,89818211945
Cote d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast)AF28,088,000322,46319601960
CroatiaEU4,209,00056,59419911992
CubaNA11,032,000110,86019021945
CyprusAS940,0005,64319601960figures without Turkish Cyprus, Akrotiri, Dhekelia
Czech Republic (Czechia)EU10,703,00078,86719181993
DenmarkEU5,895,00043,094 1945
DjiboutiAF938,40023,20019771977
DominicaNA74,58072819781978
Dominican RepublicNA10,597,00048,44218441945
EcuadorSA17,093,000283,56118221945
EgyptAF106,437,0001,000,25819221945
El SalvadorNA6,528,00021,04118211945
Equatorial GuineaAF857,00028,05119681968
EritreaAF6,147,000101,00019931993
EstoniaEU1,220,00045,22819911991
EswatiniAF1,113,00017,36419681968
EthiopiaAF110,871,0001,104,300 1945
FijiOC939,50018,27419701970
FinlandEU5,587,000338,14519171955
FranceEU65,822,000554,625 1945figures without overseas depts.
GabonAF2,285,000267,66719601960
GambiaAF2,221,00011,29519651965
GeorgiaAS4,640,00057,40019911992figures without Abkhazia, South Ossentia
GermanyEU79,903,000357,02218151973
GhanaAF32,373,000238,53319571957
GreeceEU10,570,000131,957 1945
GrenadaNA113,60034419741974
GuatemalaNA17,423,000108,88918211945
GuineaAF12,878,000245,85719581958
Guinea-BissauAF1,976,00036,12519741974
GuyanaSA788,000214,96919661966
HaitiNA11,198,00027,75018041945
Holy See (Vatican City)EU1,0000.43991929
HondurasNA9,346,000112,08818211945
HungaryEU9,728,00093,028 1955
IcelandEU354,200102,82819441946
IndiaAS1,339,331,0003,287,26319471945
IndonesiaAS275,122,0001,904,56919451950
IranAS85,889,0001,648,19519211945
IraqAS39,650,000438,31719321945
IrelandEU5,225,00070,27319211955
IsraelAS8,787,00021,93719481949
ItalyEU62,390,000301,245 1955
JamaicaNA2,817,00010,99119621962
JapanAS124,687,000364,545.24 1956
JordanAS10,910,00089,34219461955
KazakhstanAS19,246,0002,724,90019911992
KenyaAF54,685,000580,36719631963
KiribatiOC113,00081119791999
Korea, DPR (North Korea)AS25,831,000120,53819481991
Korea, Republic of (South Korea)AS51,715,00099,72019451991
KosovoEU1,935,00010,8872008
KuwaitAS3,032,00017,81819611963
KyrgyzstanAS6,019,000199,95119911992
LaosAS7,574,000236,79719491955
LatviaEU1,863,00064,58919911991
LebanonAS5,261,00010,23019431945
LesothoAF2,178,00030,35519661966
LiberiaAF5,214,000111,36918471945
LibyaAF7,017,0001,759,54019511955
LiechtensteinEU39,43016017191990
LithuaniaEU2,712,00065,30019911991
LuxembourgEU639,6002,58618391945
MadagascarAF27,534,000587,04119601960
MalawiAF20,309,000118,48419641964
MalaysiaAS33,519,000329,84719571957
MaldivesAS390,70029819651965
MaliAF20,138,0001,240,19219601960
MaltaEU460,90031619641964
Marshall IslandsOC78,830180.8819911991
MauritaniaAF4,079,0001,030,70019601961
MauritiusAF1,386,0002,04019681968
MexicoNA130,207,0001,964,37518101945
MicronesiaOC101,700701.3419901991
MoldovaEU2,849,00029,68819911992figures without Transnistria
MonacoEU31,2201.918611993
MongoliaAS3,199,0001,564,11619211961
MontenegroEU607,40013,81220062006
MoroccoAF36,562,000446,55019561956
MozambiqueAF30,888,000799,38019751975
NamibiaAF2,678,000824,29219901990
NauruOC9,77021.319681999
NepalAS30,425,000147,18117691955
NetherlandsEU17,329,00041,160.615791945figures without overseas depts.
New ZealandOC4,991,000268,70419071945
NicaraguaNA6,244,000130,37018211945
NigerAF23,606,0001,267,00019601960
NigeriaAF219,464,000923,76819601960
North MacedoniaEU2,083,00025,71319911993
NorwayEU5,510,000304,07319051945figures without Svalbard and Jan Mayen
OmanAS3,695,000309,50017441971
PakistanAS238,181,000796,09519471947
PalauOC21,610493.8119941994
PanamaNA3,929,00075,42019031945
Papua New GuineaOC7,400,000462,84019751975
ParaguaySA7,273,000406,75218111945
PeruSA32,201,0001,285,21618211945
PhilippinesAS110,818,000299,67019461945
PolandEU38,186,000312,685 1945
PortugalEU10,264,00092,09019101955
QatarAS2,480,00011,58619711971
RomaniaEU21,230,000238,39118811955
RussiaAS142,321,00016,376,870 1945
RwandaAF12,943,00026,33819621962
Saint Kitts and NevisNA54,15026119831983
Saint LuciaNA166,60061619791979
Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesNA101,10038919791980
SamoaOC204,9002,83119621976
San MarinoEU34,47061.193011992
Sao Tome and PrincipeAF213,90096419751975
Saudi ArabiaAS34,784,0002,149,67719271945
SenegalAF16,082,000176,72219601960
SerbiaEU6,974,00077,47418782000
SeychellesAF96,39045519761976
Sierra LeoneAF6,807,00071,74019611961
SingaporeAS5,866,000719.219651965
SlovakiaEU5,436,00049,03519931993
SloveniaEU2,102,00020,27319911992
Solomon IslandsOC690,60028,89619781978
SomaliaAF12,095,000637,65719601960
South AfricaAF56,979,0001,219,09019101945
South SudanAF10,984,000644,32920112011
SpainEU47,261,000505,37014921955
Sri LankaAS23,044,00065,61019481955
SudanAF46,751,0001,861,48419561956
SurinameSA614,700163,82019751975
SwedenEU10,262,000450,29515231946
SwitzerlandEU8,454,00041,27712912002
SyriaAS20,384,000185,18019461945
TajikistanAS8,991,000143,10019911992
TanzaniaAF62,093,000945,05019611961
ThailandAS69,481,000510,89013501946
Timor-LesteAS1,414,00014,87420022002
TogoAF8,283,00056,78519601960
TongaOC105,80074719701999
Trinidad and TobagoNA1,221,0005,12819621962
TunisiaAF11,811,000163,61019561956
TurkeyAS82,482,000783,56219231945
TurkmenistanAS5,580,000488,10019911992
TuvaluOC11,4502619782000
UgandaAF44,712,000241,03819621962
UkraineEU41,393,000577,45019911945figures without Crimea but including occupied Donbas
United Arab EmiratesAS9,857,00083,60019711971
United KingdomEU67,081,000243,610 1945
United StatesNA334,998,0009,147,59317761945
UruguaySA3,398,000176,21518281945
UzbekistanAS30,843,000447,40019911992
VanuatuOC303,00012,18919801981
VenezuelaSA29,069,000912,05018811945
VietnamAS102,790,000331,21019451977
YemenAS30,399,000527,96819181947
ZambiaAF19,078,000752,61819641964
ZimbabweAF14,830,000390,75719801980

Notes:

© 2000-2020, 2021 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 22 August 2021.
Return to Home. Return to Other Information Resources.