Statistics on the 2019-2020 novel coronavirus outbreak--Europe

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last updated 3 May 2020

Table 1: Cases per million population by regions of the United Kingdom

regioncases
3 May 2020
cases per
million pop.
Wales 10,3293,290.96
England 124,8612,230.58
Scotland 12,0972,224.49
Northern Ireland 3,7672,002.0

Table 2: Cases per million population by regions of Italy

regioncases
3 May 2020
cases per
million pop.
Valle d'Aosta 1,1339,013.5
Lombardia 74,3487,389.72
Trentino-Alto Adige 6,6606,211.0
Piemonte 25,4505,841.98
Emilia-Romagna 24,9145,586.72
Liguria 7,7725,012.2
Marche 6,1754,048.4
Veneto 17,7083,609.53
Friuli-Venezia Giulia 3,0412,502.5
Toscana 9,2312,475.1
Abruzzo 2,9482,247.6
Umbria 1,3931,579.4
Lazio 6,4671,100.0
Puglia 4,0991,017.4
Molise 301 985.0
Sardegna 1,313 800.81
Campania 4,444 765.98
Basilicata 378 671.5
Sicilia 3,194 638.81
Calabria 1,112 571.11

Table 3: Cases per million population by states of Germany

statecases
3 May 2020
cases per
million pop.
Bavaria 42,7923,411.90
Baden-Wurttemberg 32,2913,002.42
Hamburg 4,6312,590.0
Saarland 2,6052,558.9
North Rhine-Westphalia 33,4281,874.08
Berlin 5,9761,722.7
Rhineland-Palatinate 6,1331,513.3
Hesse 8,5241,405.2
Bremen 8751,324
Lower Saxony 10,2831,299.34
Brandenburg 2,9051,162.0
Saxony 4,6961,133.5
Thuringia 2,3451,051.1
Schleswig-Holstein 2,738 966.47
Saxony-Anhalt 1,576 676.10
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania 698 425.9

Table 4: Cases per million population by communities of Spain

regioncases
23 Apr 2020
cases per
million pop.
La Rioja 4,86515,357
Madrid 61,726 9,263.44
Castilla-La Mancha 18,053 8,880.42
Navarra 5,180 7,918.1
Castilla and Leon 17,776 7,408.21
Basque Community 13,780 6,241.51
Cataluna 46,571 6,067.72
Aragon 5,295 4,013.5
Cantabria 2,273 3,911.6
Galicia 8,932 3,308.8
Extremadura 3,403 3,187.2
Asturias 2,509 2,453.1
Valencian Community10,906 2,179.54
Balearic Islands 1,878 1,633.8
Andalucia 12,495 1,484.99
Ceuta 125 1,474
Melilla 116 1,341
Murcia 1,741 1,165.4
Canary Islands 2,140 993.78

Table 5: Cases per million population by regions of France

regioncases
10 Apr 2020
cases per
million pop.
Grand Est 11,3042,050.91
Ile-de-France 23,7571,934.89
Bourgogne-Franche-Comte 3,1981,149.1
Corsica 3841,114
Hauts-de-France 4,874 817.41
Auverge-Rhone-Alpes 6,502 809.47
Provence-Alpes-Cote d’Azur 3,945 780.31
Mayotte 196 724.8
Centre-Val de Loire 1,539 601.38
Normandy 1,452 439.53
Reunion 388 436.4
Martinique 155 412.2
Occitanie 2,407 406.25
Pays de la Loire 1,470 386.66
Guadeloupe 143 357.5
Brittany 1,101 329.60
Nouvelle-Aquitaine 1,884 314.00
French Guiana 86 296

Resources:


© 2020 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 3 May 2020.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Coronavirus statistics.